Difference between revisions of "SCCS Colloquium"

From Sccswiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 392: Line 392:
 
|}
 
|}
  
== Summer Term 2014 ==
 
  
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
| '''Date''' || '''Speaker''' || '''Topic''' || '''Time''' || '''Location'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 8, 2014| October 8]] ||  Michael Obersteiner ||  Parallele Keimerkennung in Nukleationsszenarien || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 8, 2014| October 8]] ||  Andreas Stefan || Entwicklung eines skalierbaren Checkpoint-Restart Schemas mit parallelem File-I/O || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 24, 2014| September 24]] ||  Raphael Schaller || Dynamic load balancing for Riemann solvers with unsteady runtimes || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 24, 2014| September 24]] ||  Florian Zipperle || Dichtefunktion-basiertes Clustering mit periodischen adaptiven dünnen Gittern || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 11, 2014| September 11]] || Carsten Uphoff || Fitting generalized additive models with BiCGStab || 1 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 26, 2014| August 26]] || Philipp Samfaß || Towards a Non-Hydrostatic Shallow Water Extension of the Finite Volume Solver SWE || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 20, 2014| August 20]] || Kerri Gereltuya Batbold ||  Diskrete Fouriertransformation auf dünnen Gittern für temporales Data-Mining || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 13, 2014| August 13]] || Gregor Schwarz || A Flexible Cartesian Grid Data Structure for Coupled Simulations || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 13, 2014| August 13]] || Markus Auer || Improvement of kinetic model for steam cracking furnaces || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 6, 2014| August 6]] || Leonhard Rannabauer || Runge-Kutta and ADER discontinuous Galerkin schemes for hyperbolic partial differential equations || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 30, 2014| July 30]] || Agnes Köhler || The two-gene Toggle Switch || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 16, 2014| July 16]] ||  Christopher Ziegler  || Approximate Inverse Preconditioner with approximated L1-Norm Minimization || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 9, 2014| July 9]] ||  Maximillian Fabry || Design and implementation of a flow rate solver for the V-Hab LSS simulation || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 25, 2014| June 25]] ||  Dominik Gutermuth || Application of space-filling curves on unstructured grids for simulations on a sphere || 3 pm || 02.13.010
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 25, 2014| June 25]] ||  Florian Klein ||  Implementation and Evaluation of Simulations with Triangular Grids on the Sphere  || 3:30 pm || 02.13.010
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 25, 2014| June 25]] || Stefan Bartels || Interactive Simulations with Navier-Stokes Equations on many-core Architectures || 4 pm || 02.13.010
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 30, 2014|April 30]] || Christian Lichtmannegger || Simulation von Navigations- und Umgebungssensoren || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 30, 2014|April 30]] || Maximilian Fabry || Design and implementation of a flow rate solver for the V-Hab LSS simulation || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 30, 2014|April 30]] || Mohamed Sharaf-El-Deen || Parallelization of operators used for solving Heat and Black-Scholes Equations || 4:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 24, 2014|April 24]] || Markus Blöchl || Hardware-Aware Implementation of an Optimized, Real-Valued Fourier Transform || 3 pm || 01.07.023  (different room!!!)
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 23, 2014|April 23]] || Josef Niedermayer || Development of an Interactive Coupling for Simulation Programs || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 23, 2014|April 23]] || Sebastian Soyer || Nonlinear Density Estimation with Applications in Astronomy || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 23, 2014|April 23]] || Johann Maier || Online-Lernmethoden für Data Mining mit Dünnen Gittern || 4 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 9, 2014|April 9]] || Pablo Gómez || Reduced Models for Sparse Grid Discretizations of the Multi Asset Black Scholes Equation || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 9, 2014|April 9]] || Paul Nieleck || Extending Zoltan by additional SFC orders to improve locality on unstructured grids || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
|}
 
 
== Winter Term 2013/2014 ==
 
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
| '''Date''' || '''Speaker''' || '''Topic''' || '''Time''' || '''Location'''
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - March 26, 2014|March 26]] || Piet Jarmatz || Coupling the Lattice Boltzmann Software Walberla and Molecular Dynamics Simulations Using the Macro-Micro-Coupling Tool || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - March 26, 2014|March 26]] || Fabio Gratl || Workflow automatization of verification and performance tests for SeisSol || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - March 19, 2014|March 19]] || Robert Hajdar || Effiziente Vektorisierung Elektrostatischer Potentialmodelle in der Molekulardynamik || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - March 5, 2014|March 5]] || Michael Lettrich || Dimension- and Local-Adaptive Refinement Strategies for Data Mining Using Sparse Grids || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - February 18, 2014|February 18]] || Iva Kavčič || Invasive Computing Seminar: GungHo!ing Weather and Climate || 3 pm || 02.13.010
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - January 8, 2014|January 8]] || Manuel Fasching || Threadbasierte Optimierung von Speicherzugriffsmustern in ASAGI || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - January 8, 2014|January 8]] || Leonhard Rannabauer || Q-bench, ein Verfahren zur Bewertung der Qualität von Verkehrsinformationen || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December 19, 2013|December 19]] || Kang-Hunn Lee || Regularisierungsmethoden und Seminormen || 4:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December 18, 2013|December 18]] || Matthias Fischer || Efficient Algorithms for Solving the Black-Scholes Equation on Dimensionally Adaptive Sparse Grids || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December 18, 2013|December 18]] || Afaq Mustafa || Validation of Standard  Best Practices for External Aerodynamics of an Automobile in Yawed Flow || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December 18, 2013|December 18]] || Ivan Chernov || A GPU-based Multi-level Subspace Decomposition Scheme for Hierarchical Tensor Product Bases || 4:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December 18, 2013|December 18]] || Markus Blöchl || Hardwarenahe Implementierung einer optimierten, reell-wertigen Fouriertransformation auf einem Echtzeit-Signalprozessor || 4:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December 11, 2013|December 11]] || Christian Lichtmannegger || Simulation von Navigations- und Umgebungssensoren || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December 05, 2013|December 05]] || Andreas Müller || Invasive Computing Seminar: Computational and Numerical Challenges in Weather Prediction || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 20, 2013|November 20]] || Arash Bakhtiari || MPI Parallelization of GPU-based Lattice Boltzmann Simulations || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 20, 2013|November 20]] || Kilian Röhner || Implementation and Validation of Multi-Grid approaches for the Lattice-Boltzmann method || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 13, 2013|November 13]] || Dmitry Pinaev || A Patch-Based Concept for Adaptive Lattice Boltzmann Simulations in Peano 3 || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 13, 2013|November 13]] || Carlos Pachajoa || Three-Dimensional Spatial Coupling of Lattice Boltzmann and Navier-Stokes Solvers || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 06, 2013|November 06]] || Leonhard Spiegelberg || Ocean Circulation Studies in the Labrador Sea || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 06, 2013|November 06]] || André Malcher || Entwicklung einer STANAG 4586-basierten Softwarearchitektur für eine Bodenkontrollstation für unbemannte Luftfahrzeuge || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 30 2013|October 30]] || Adham Norqobilov || Supercritical fluid extraction: modeling, computer simulation and optimal synthesis || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 30 2013|October 30]] || Amanzhol Bektemessov || Verification of transactional memory on supercomputers || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 23, 2013|October 23]] || Ching-Yu Kao || Viscous Flow Computations with Molecular Dynamics || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 16, 2013|October 16]] || Stefan Kinauer || Hierarchische Optimierung mit dünnen Gittern || 1:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 16, 2013|October 16]] || Sebastian Unsin || Level Set Approximation in High-dimensional Spaces || 1:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
|}
 
 
== Summer Term 2013 ==
 
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
| '''Date''' || '''Speaker''' || '''Topic''' || '''Time''' || '''Location'''
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 9, 2013|October 9]] || Emily Mo-Hellenbrand || Sparse grid interpolants as surrogate models in statistical inverse problems || 3:00 pm || 02.05.037
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 17, 2013|September 17]] || Matthias Fischer || Effiziente Algorithmen zur Lösung der Black-Scholes Gleichung auf dimensionsadaptiven dünnen Gittern || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 17, 2013|September 17]] || Ivan Chernov || A GPU-based Multi-level Subspace Decomposition Scheme for Hierarchical Tensor Product Bases || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 17, 2013|September 17]] || Benedikt Stegmaier || Verbesserte Implementierung eines Langrange'schen Mikrophysik Moduls für den geophysikalischen Strömungslöser EULAG || 2:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 10, 2013|September 10]] || Nikola Tchipev || Numerical Simulation of Wind Impact on Transport and Decay of Wake Vortices of Landing Aircraft || 2 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 10, 2013|September 10]] || Brendan Harding || A Robust Combination Technique || 2:40 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 3, 2013|September 3]] || Florian Grötzner || Verbesserte Rekonstruktion von Signalen basiered auf bereits vorhandenen Rekonstruktionen || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 3, 2013|September 3]] || Felix Rempe || Automated Optimization of Car Parts from the Upper Interior to fulfill Head Impact Regulations using Finite Element Simulations || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 27, 2013|August 27]] || Ludmilla Kreschenska || Modellierung städtischer Infrastrukturnetzwerke als gekoppelte nicht-lineares Dynamische Systeme in Kooperation mit Siemens || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 27, 2013|August 27]] || Robert Guder || Parallelization and Optimization of a Random ODE Benchmark Software || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 20, 2013|August 20]] || Wolfgang Nicka || Clustering Algorithms for the Detection of Clusters in Gases || 2:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 20, 2013|August 20]] || Jacob Jepsen || Boosting the explicit Calculation of the Laplacian on Sparse Grids using GPUs || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 13, 2013|August 13]] || Pablo Gómez || POD-Galerkin für die Black-Scholes Gleichung || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 6, 2013|August 6]] || Andreas Wagner || Solving a special class of linear systems in a quantum simulation problem || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 23, 2013|July 23]] || Roman Karlstetter || Parameter-Optimization and Parallelization of a Regressor based on spatially-adaptive Sparse Grids for huge Datasets || 2:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 23, 2013|July 23]] || Wolfgang Hölzl || Vectorization and GPGPU-Acceleration of an augmented Riemann solver for the shallow water equations || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 15, 2013|July 15]] || Dmitry Pinaev || A Patch-Based Concept for Adaptive Lattice Boltzmann Simulations in Peano 3 || 2:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 9, 2013|July 9]] || Volker Jacht || Implementation and Benchmarking of Sparse-Matrix Solvers for Two-Phase Flow Applications || 2:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 9, 2013|July 9]] || Thomas Hörmann || Parallel Algorithms for Sparse Grids in X10 || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 27, 2013|June 27]] || Tobin Isaac || Modeling ice sheet dynamics with higher-order finite elements || 10:00 am || 00.13.009A, FMI-Gebäude
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 25, 2013|June 25]] || André Malcher || Entwicklung einer STANAG 4586-konformen Softwarearchitektur für eine Bodenkontrollstation für unbemannte Luftfahrzeuge || 2:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 25, 2013|June 25]] || Carlos Pachajoa || Three-Dimensional Spatial Coupling of Lattice Boltzmann and Navier-Stokes Solvers || 2:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 11, 2013|June 11]] || Michael Müller || Application of Shallow Water Equations on Spherical-Distorted Triangular Grids || 2:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 11, 2013|June 11]] || Philipp Müller and Stjepan Bakrac || Discontinous Galerkin Methods for Shallow Water Equations || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 4, 2013|June 4]] || Torsten Koller || Employing Policy Search Techniques for Learning Throttle Valve Control || 2:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 4, 2013|June 4]] || Florian Zacherl || New Loss Functions for Sparse Grid Classifiers || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - May 14, 2013|May 14]] || Ludmilla Kreschenska || Modellierung städtischer Infrastrukturnetzwerke als gekoppelte nicht-lineare Dynamische Systeme in Kooperation mit Siemens || 2:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 30, 2013|April 30]] || An Lu, Thomas Rebele und Thomas Schöps || Parallelization of the Adaptive Peano Flow Solver || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 23, 2013|April 23]] || Michele Martone || A Sparse BLAS implementation using the "Recursive Sparse Blocks" layout || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
|}
 
 
== Winter Term 2012/2013 ==
 
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
| '''Date''' || '''Speaker''' || '''Topic''' || '''Time''' || '''Location'''
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - March 28, 2013|March 28]] || Reihan Parvizian || Analysis of different Shared Memory based Parallelization Models for cache-oblivious Matrix Operations || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - February 14, 2013|February 14]] || Lukas Steinert || Statische Busauslegung und dynamische Simulation für den ARINC-825-Datenbus in hochgradig sicherheitskritischen Anwendungen || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - January 28, 2013|January 28]] || BGCE Project || "Embedded Reasoning" in Zusammenarbeit mit Siemens (Zwischenstand) || 10:30 am || 02.09.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - January 28, 2013|January 28]] || BGCE Project || "Seismic/ Acoustic Waves" (Dritter Meilenstein) || 3:00 pm || 02.08.020
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - January 24, 2013|January 24]] || Jan Cremer || Effiziente Implementierung eines Zeitintegrationsalgorithmus mit Cuda || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December 20, 2012|December 20]] || Bart Verleye || Towards a multi-physics space weather simulation: a cell based implementation in Peano || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December 13, 2012|December 13]] || Christian Kirst || Transcription of Polyphonic Piano Music with Non-Negative Matrix Factorization and Support Vector Machines || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December 13, 2012|December 13]] || Florian Zacherl || Using pre-computed matrices in a density-based classification method with sparse grids || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December 13, 2012|December 13]] || Philipp Müller, Stjepan Bakrac || Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Shallow Water Equations || 4:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December 6, 2012|December 6]] || Adrian Alfredo Hernández Méndez || Simulating the interactions between T Cells and DCs in an heterogeneous field of cytokines || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December 6, 2012|December 6]] || Mihail Georgiev || Ewald-Based Methods for Coulombic Systems || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 28, 2012|November 28]] || Severin Strobl || InvasIC invited talk: Modelling of microscopic flows using particle-based methods || 2:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 27, 2012|November 27]] || Jens Zudrop || InvasIC invited talk: Massively parallel simulations on Octree based meshes || 3 pm || 02.09.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 27, 2012|November 27]] || Simon Zimny || InvasIC invited talk: Efficiency and scalability on superMUC: Lattice Boltzmann Methods on complex geometries || 3:30 pm || 02.09.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 22, 2012|November 22]] || Diana-Mihaela Gudu || Parallel tsunami simulations with block-structured adaptive mesh refinement || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 22, 2012|November 22]] || Mykola Lukash || On Sparse Approximate Inverse Preconditioners || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 14, 2012|November 14]] || Manuel Schlick || Design and implementation of efficient free text search algorithms in the DS-2 framework || 3 pm || t.b.a.
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 5, 2012|November 5]] || Alexander Gillert || Parallelization of Peak-Matching Algorithms for Comprehensive Two-Dimensional Gas Chromatography Coupled to Mass Spectrometry || 3 pm || 02.09.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 30, 2012|October 30]] || BGCE Projekt || "Embedded Reasoning" in Zusammenarbeit mit Siemens || 5:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 29, 2012|October 29]] || BGCE Projekt || Seismic Wave modeling with Peano || 4 pm || 02.09.014
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 25, 2012|October 25]] || Frank Ehmann || Development of a Shared-Memory Task Scheduling Library for Dynamically Changing Workloads || 5 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 25, 2012|October 25]] || Tijana Kovacevic || Aspects of Hybrid Molecular-Continuum Simulations for Complex Liquids || 4:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 1, 2012|October 1]] || Leo Ng || Multifidelity Uncertainty Propagation for Optimization Under Uncertainty || 1:30 pm || 01.07.014
 
|}
 
 
== Summer 2012 ==
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 20, 2012|September 20]] || Tijana Kovacevic || Aspects in hybrid molecular-continuum simulations using Mardyn || 2 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 18, 2012|September 18]] || Philipp Braun || Probe function refinement in X-Ray Ptychography || 2 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 13, 2012|September 13]] || Roland Wittmann || Untersuchung von Algorithmen für die parallele QR-Zerlegung
 
|| 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 16, 2012|August 16]] || Manuel Schlick || Design and implementation of efficient free text search algorithms in the DS-2 framework || 4 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 02, 2012|August 02]] || Johannes Heckl || Effiziente Vektorisierung von Simulationen für starre mehrzentrige Molekülmodelle || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| || Christian Kirst || Optimierung und Erweiterung eines Softwarepakets zur Berechnung von Reduced Basis Lösungen || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| || Bogdan Daqui || Performance Tuning of Regular Cartesian Grids Applied to Incompressible Flow Problems || 4 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 31, 2012|July 31]] || Adrián Sepúlveda || Implementation and evaluation of memory-efficient storage schemes and performance optimizations based on direct and interpolated table lookup. || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 26, 2012|July 26]] || Samuel Maurus || A multi-dimensional PDE solver for option pricing based on the Heston model and sparse grids || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| || Dominik Huth || Application of Multilevel Monte Carlo simulation to Barrier, Asian and American options || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| || Nikolay Lukash || On Sparse Approximate Inverse Preconditioners || 4 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| || Julius Adorf || Non-linear clustering on sparse-grids || 4:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 25, 2012|July 25]] || Diana-Mihaela Gudu || Parallel tsunami simulations with block-structured adaptive mesh refinement || 3:00 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 19, 2012|July 19]] || Angelika Kneidl || Extending a microscopic pedestrian simulation tool by a steering layer
 
|| 2:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 13, 2012|July 13]] || Peter Strazdins || Performance Analysis of Large-scale Simulations on Supercomputers and Clouds || 3 pm || 02.06.020
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 03, 2012|July 03]] || Sebastian Rettenberger || Ein paralleler Server für adaptive Geoinformation in Strömungssimulationen || 3:30 pm || 01.07.014
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 14, 2012|June 14]] || Frank Ehmann || Development of a lightweight tasking library for adaptive simulations || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - May 31, 2012|May 31]] || Benjamin Uekermann || Detached-Eddy Simulation - a hybrid method for Turbulence Simulation
 
|| 5 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - May 10, 2012|May 10]] || Robert Seidl || Preconditioning for Hessian-free optimization
 
|| 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 30, 2012|April 30]] || Vladimir Golkov || Kurtosis Estimation in Diffusion Spectrum Imaging Using Non-Gaussian Noise Models
 
|| 3 pm || 02.09.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 05, 2012|April 05]] || Roland Wittmann || Untersuchung von Algorithmen für die parallele QR-Zerlegung
 
|| 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|}
 
 
== Winter 2011/2012 ==
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - March 15, 2012|March 15]] || Florian Klein || Optimierung numerischer Simulationen für reguläre Teilbereiche adaptiver Gitter
 
|| 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - February 29, 2012|February 29]] || Timm Hoffmeister || Erweiterung der Black-Scholes-Gleichung um einen Integralterm zur Bewertung von unvollständigen Märkten || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| || Stephan Skornitzke || Numerische Simulation von Mitral-Annuloplastien anhand von 3D-Ultraschalldaten || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - February 16, 2012|February 16]] || Vladimir Golkov || Kurtosis Estimation in Diffusion Spectrum Magnetic Resonance Imaging using Non-Gaussian Noise Models || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - February 2, 2012|February 2]] || Nitya Hariharan || CRASH – Cosmological RAdiative transfer Scheme for Hydrodynamics || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - January 26, 2012|January 26]] || Sebastian Rettenberger || Ein paralleler Server für adaptive Geoinformation in Strömungssimulationen || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - January 12, 2012|January 12]] || Benjamin Uekermann || Detached Eddy Simulation - a hybrid method for Turbulence Simulation || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December 22, 2011|December 22]] || Peter Hoffmann || Ein Kopplungsansatz für hybride Lattice Boltzmann-Molekulardynamik-Simulationen mit MarDyn || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| || Marek Orschewski || Scalable Visualization of MPI based Simulations || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 24, 2011|November 24]] || Fabian Franzelin || Klassifikation mit Geschätzten Dichten auf Dünnen Gittern || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 10, 2011|November 10]] || Jürgen Bräckle || A Block Version of the Factorized Sparse Approximate Inverse Preconditioner (FSPAI) || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 3, 2011|November 3]] || Roman Karlstetter || Eine virtuelle Hierarchische-Basen-h-Version für PDE-Löser auf SIMD Beschleunigerkarten || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| || Roland Wittmann || Blocking strategies for the parallel QR-decomposition || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| || Johannes Weißl || Development of an efficient method for the simulation of molecular long-range interactions || 4 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 27 2011|October 27]] || Florian Weigand || Implementation of a Numerical Model to Evaluate the Strength and Tightness of Pipelines Considering the Non-linear Compressibility of Water || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 20 2011|October 20]] || Andreas Kirsch || Effiziente Implementierung von mehrzentrigen molekulardynamischen Potentialmodellen mit Cuda || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 13, 2011|October 13]] || Denis Jarema || Comparison and Coupling of a Lattice-Boltzmann Fluid-Structure Interaction Code with the Faxen Correction Approach || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 11, 2011|October 11]] || Till Rohrmann || Lattice Boltzmann simulations in the finite Knudsen number range within the Peano framework || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 6, 2011|October 6]] || Jakob Klein || Modellierung und Implementierung von automatisierten Fahrzeugvorschlägen als Web-Service || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| || Alberto Bernal || Transient In-Cylinder Cold Flow Simulation with OpenFOAM || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| || Patrick Bernhard || Analysis and implementation of adaption criteria for the Black-Scholes equation on sparse grids. || 4 pm || 02.07.023
 
|}
 
 
== Summer 2011 ==
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 6, 2011|September 6]] || Fabian Franzelin || Klassifikation mit geschätzten Dichten auf Dünnen Gittern || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| || Donglin Wang || Sparse Grid Combination Technique for Regression Problems in Finance || 3:30 pm || 02.07.014
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 30, 2011|August 30]] || Tina Bokor || Quantenrechner || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| || Kilian Röhner || Polynomial Basis Functions on Adaptive Sparse Grids || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 29, 2011|June 29]]  || Julia Hörmann || Measuring and visualising hand movements for a therapeutic application || 3:45 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
|  || Peter Hepperger || Pricing High-Dimensional Options with Dimension-Reduced PDEs || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 06, 2011|June 06]]  || Kaleb Mckale || Efficient Computation of Stochastic Transcendental Functions Using Arithmetic-Geometric Mean-Type Methods || 10 am || 02.07.036
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 15, 2011|June 15]]  || Bart Verleye || Creating and handling an exascience workload || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 10, 2011|June 10]]  || John Jakeman, Ph.D. || Uncertainty Quantification using Sparse Grids || 10 am || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - Mai 26, 2011|Mai 26]]  || Donglin Wang || Sparse Grid Combination Technique for Regression Problems in Finance || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
|  || Peter Hoffmann || A coupling approach for hybrid Lattice Boltzmann-Molecular Dynamics simulations using MarDyn || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
|  || Alberto Bernal || Transient In-Cylinder Cold Flow Simulation with OpenFOAM || 4 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - Mai 19, 2011|Mai 19]]  || Johannes Weißl || Development of an efficient method for the simulation of molecular long-range interactions || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - Mai 11, 2011|Mai 11]]  || Jakob Klein || Modellierung und Implementierung von automatisierten Fahrzeugvorschlägen als Web-Service || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 07, 2011|April 07]]  || Sarpkan Selçuk || Non-Equidistant Sparse Grids for a PDE Solver in Computational Finance || 3 pm
 
|}
 
 
 
== Winter 2010/2011 ==
 
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
| '''Date''' || '''Speaker''' || '''Topic''' || '''Time''' || '''Location'''
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - March 29, 2011|March 29]]  || Alexander Breuer || Finite-Volumen Tsunami-Simulation im Peano-Framework || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
|  || Florian Ferstl || Implementierung eines Algorithmus zur Berechnung von Freien Oberflächen in die Fluidlöser-Komponente von Peano || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| March 11  || Juan Gómez Luna || Video and Image Processing on GPU || 4 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| March 10  || Aron Ahmadia || Some experiences from the KAUST supercomputing lab || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - February 17, 2011|February 17]]  || Alexander Heinecke || Integration von Adaptivität in einen Dünngitterlöser für Basket-Optionen || 2:45 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| February 1  || Alexander Paprotny || Graph-Based and Spectral Methods for Nonlinear Dimensionality Reduction || 10:35 am || t.b.a.
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - January 13, 2011|January 13]]  || Yang Gou || Muster zur Speicheroptimierung der Linked-Cells Datenstruktur für Molekulardynamik-Simulationen || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| || Stefan Schulze Frielinghaus || Parameter optimization for the parallel symmetric eigenvalue problem || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| December 2  || Peter Hoffmann || Eine Zeitschrittweitensteuerung für die Black-Scholes-Gleichung || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
|  || Alexander Breuer || Ein paralleler Finite-Volumen-Löser für die Flachwassergleichungen || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| November 25  || Cristina Corlaci || Graphical Visualization of Data Obtained from  Fluid-Structure-Interaction Simulations Using SciCoDE || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
|  || Botond Tyukodi || Configurational-Biased Monte Carlo Method for the Calculation of Chemical Potential || 3:30 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| November 18  || Christian Kirst || Programmsystem zur Lösung von Finite-Element Problemen mittels der Reduced Basis Methode || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| November 4  || Chao Qi || Pricing Variable Annuities with Partial Differental Equations || 3 pm || 02.07.023
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 8, 2010|October 8]]  || Narek Melik-Barkhudarov || Spatially Adaptive Semi-Supervised Learning || 2 pm || 02.05.037
 
|-
 
| || Svetlana Nogina || Shared-Memory-Parallelisierung eines Multiskalenlösers für Partielle Differentialgleichungen || ||
 
|-
 
|}
 
 
 
 
== Summer 2010 ==
 
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
| '''Date''' || '''Speaker''' || '''Topic'''
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 30, 2010|September 30]]  || Tan Lian || Iterative Regularisierungstechniken in der Bildverarbeitung
 
|-
 
| September 29  || Stefania Chang || Erkennung von Fahrsituationen mit Hilfe vergangener und aktueller Fahrzeuggrößen (DA MATHE; 15:00)
 
|-
 
| September 22  || Shuying Dong || Multigrid Methods Analysis (BA; 15:00)
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 17, 2010|September 17]]  || Aliz Nagy || Implementation of different Combination Techniques and their application in Finance
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 15, 2010|September 15]]  || Richard Röttger || Integration von Prewavelets in SG++
 
|-
 
| || Michael Müller || Konzept und Implementierung einer C2X-basierten dynamischen Routenführung für die mikroskopische Verkehrsflusssimulation VISSIM
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 14, 2010|September 14]]  || Jakob Kummerow || Numerische Zeitintegrationsverfahren für MarDyn
 
|-
 
|  || Kai Orend || Beschleunigung von Molekulardynamik Simulationen durch Grafikkarten
 
|-
 
| August 26  || Petar Ristoski || Steps Towards a Test Visualization Environment for Multidimensional Simulation Data
 
|-
 
| August 13 || Taha Koltukluoglu || GPU-Accelerated 2D/3D Medical Image Registration and Cardiovascular Advanced Visualization (10:45, 02.07.023)
 
|-
 
| August 9 || Mohammed ElSaeedy || Hans on X10 (16:00)
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 4, 2010|August 4]]  || Roland Wittmann || Optimierte Householder Transformationen für die IBM BlueGene/P
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 28, 2010|July 28]]  || Alexander Heinecke || Weiterentwicklung eines Lösers für Basket-Optionen: Verwendung
 
von adaptiven dünnen Gittern und hybrider Parallelisierung.
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 21, 2010|July 21]]  || Javier Enciso || Tensor Contraction Schemes for 2D Problems in Quantum Simulation
 
|-
 
| || Daniel Kleine-Albers || Exascale Computing Technology Challenges
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 16, 2010|June 16]]  || Tobias Köppl || Ein adaptiver Raum-Zeit Mehrgitteralgorithmus zur Lösung der Wärmeleitungsgleichung
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 14, 2010|June 14]]  || Alexander Breuer || t.b.a.
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 9, 2010|June 9]]  || Narek Melik-Barkhudarov|| Spatially Adaptive Semi-Supervised Learning
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 2, 2010|June 2]]  || Martin Schreiber || Interactive Free Surface Lattice Boltzmann Fluid Simulation and Visualization on GPUs
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - May 26, 2010|May 26]] || Thomas Mertens || Integration von schienengebundenem Verkehr in einen mikroskopischen Verkehrssimulator
 
|-
 
|  || Michael Müller || Konzeption und Implementierung einer C2X-basierten dynamischen Routenführung für die mikroskopische Verkehrsflusssimulation VISSIM
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - May 5, 2010|May 5]] || Benjamin Peherstorfer || Reduced Basis Methods with Sparse Grids
 
|-
 
|  || Martin Schreiber || Interactive Free Surface Lattice Boltzmann Fluid Simulation and Visualization on GPUs
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 22, 2010|April 22]] || Stephan Günther und Thomas Himmelstoß || Vektor-Tensor-Ansatz für die Berechnung von Grundzuständen
 
|-
 
|}
 
 
 
 
 
== Winter 2009/2010 ==
 
 
<!-- !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
    !! Auf den Unterseiten die Tags Category:ShowComingUp !!
 
    !! und Category:news nicht vergessen                  !!
 
    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! -->
 
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
| '''Date''' || '''Speaker''' || '''Topic'''
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - March 22, 2010|March 22]] || Irene Klompmaker || Sparse Grids in Reinforcement Learning and Optimal Control
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - February 25, 2010|February 25]] || Krste Ristevski || A lattice Boltzmann solver for the cell architecture
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - January 28, 2009|January 28]] || Alexander Heineke || Realisierung einer Randbehandlung für adaptive Dünngittermethoden mit Anwendungen im Data Mining und in der Finanzmathematik
 
|-
 
|  || Cuc Ramona || MSPAI<->PetSC Interface
 
|-
 
|  || Yuan Fei || Implementation of a CAD-Data IO-Component for preCICE
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - January 14, 2009|January 14]] || Hosam Hassan ||
 
|-
 
|  || Kaveh Rahnema ||
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December 17, 2009|December 17]] || Sergey Matushkin || Sensitivity and Uncertainty analysis for PV systems
 
|-
 
|  || Anas Obeidat || Parallel refinement and coarsening of recursively structured adaptive triangular grids
 
|-
 
|  || Ömer Demirel || Parallelisation of a Discontinuous Galerkin Solver for the Shallow Water Equation
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December 15, 2009|December 15]] ||Ljubica Matic || Practical Block Symbol Analysis for Multigrid Methods
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December 3, 2009|December 3]] || Robert Kreutmair || Präkonditionierte iterative Regularisierungstechniken
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 26, 2009|November 26]] || Sebastian Zeller || Laufzeitoptimierung von Bildverarbeitungsalgorithmen für ein remote Eye- und Gazetracking System
 
|-
 
|  || Benjamin Peherstorfer || Reduced-Basis Verfahren mit Dünngitterapproximationen
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 12, 2009|November 12]] || Marc Treib || Matrix Multiplication on the IBM Cell Broadband Engine
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November 10, 2009|November 10]] || Dheevatsa Mudigere || Data access optimized applications on the GPU using NVIDIA CUDA
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 28, 2009|October 28]] || Kaveh Rahnema || Dynamic refinement and coarsening within the Peano framework
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 9, 2009|October 9]] || Thomas Hentschel || Ein Space-Tree Ansatz zum Speichern und Bearbeiten von Dünngitterdaten
 
|-
 
|  || Atanas Atanasov || Design und Implementierung eines Computational Steering Frameworks für CFD-Simulationen
 
|-
 
|  || Kristof Unterweger || CFD-Simulation bewegter Geometrien auf regulären und adaptiven kartesischen Gittern
 
|-
 
|  || Jörg Blank || Numerische Quadratur von hochdimensionalen Verteilungsfunktionen mit adaptiven Dünnen Gittern
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October 7, 2009|October 7]] || Hosam Hassan || tba
 
|-
 
|}
 
 
== Summer 2009 ==
 
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
| '''Date''' || '''Speaker''' || '''Topic'''
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 16, 2009|September 16]] || Oana Taranu || Porting of a thermal network simulation program for railway motors to a new software platform
 
|-
 
|  || Daniel Butnaru || Parallelisation of a Multiscale CFD Solver within the Peano Framework
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 15, 2009|September 15]] || Johannes Littwin ||
 
Die Matrix-Exponentialabbildung: Fehleranalyse der Eigenwertmethode (DA)
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 11, 2009|September 11]] || Valeriy Khakhutskyy || Parallel Performance Analysis of the NWChem Code for the SC09 Cluster Challenge
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September 9, 2009|September 9]] || Sergey Matushkin || Uncertainty analysis of meteorological and technical parameters in energy yield predictions for PV plants
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 26, 2009|August 26]] || Johannes Weißl || Erweiterung einer MPI-basierten Molekulardynamik-Parallelisierung zu einer hybriden Parallelisierung
 
|-
 
|  || Valeriy Khakhutskyy || Regression über Rotverschiebungsdaten mit Dünnen Gittern
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 12, 2009|August 12]] || Anas Obeidat || Parallel refinement and coarsening of recursively structured adaptive
 
triangular grids
 
|-
 
|  || Ömer Demirel || Parallelisation of a Discontinuous Galerkin Solver for the Shallow Water Equation
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August 5, 2009|August 5]] || Tobias Lieber || Verbesserung der Fourier-Transformation bei nicht periodischen Funktionen
 
|-
 
|  || Thomas Hentschel || SparseGridSpaceTrees - SpaceTreeSparseGrids
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 29, 2009|July 29]] || Ivaylo Haralampiev || Improving the efficiency for approximate inverses
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 27, 2009|July 27]] || Hoan Zhao || Graphenbasierter Lastbalancierung einer Molekulardynamiksimulation
 
|-
 
|  || Markus Hegland || On the numerical estimation of probability densities by the maximum a posteriori method and Gaussian process priors
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 22, 2009|July 22]] || Martin Birkmeier || Mathematiker im Dritten Reich
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 15, 2009|July 15]] || Johannes Hummel || Konzeption und Entwicklung einer intelligenten Versionierung und Darstellung von Unterschieden von Mehrkörpersimulationsmodellen
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 17, 2009|June 17]] || Wolfgang Eckhardt || Automatisierte Rekursionseliminierung für einen dynamisch adaptiven PDE Löser
 
|-
 
|  || Robert Höchstetter || Adaptive Discontinuous-Galerkin-Verfahren zur Lösung der Flachwasser-Gleichungen mit verschiedenen Flussfunktionen
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 10, 2009|June 10]] || Sebastian Pohle || Numerical Solution Methods for Nonlinear Equation Systems of the SDSIrep Reputation System
 
|-
 
|  || Atanas Atanasov || Design und Implementierung eines Computational Steering Frameworks für CFD-Simulationen
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 3, 2009|June 3]] || Oana Taranu || Porting of a thermal network simulation program of railway motors to a new software platform
 
<!-- 27. Mai fuer Konrad freihalten -->
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - May 20, 2009|May 20]] || Huan Zhao || Graphenbasierte Lastverteilung einer Molekulardynamiksimulation
 
|-
 
|        || Johannes Weißl  || Enhancing a MPI-based Molecular Dynamics Parallelisation to a Hybrid Parallelisation
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - May 13, 2009|May 13]] || Jörg Blank || Dynamische Lastbalancierung einer Molekulardynamiksimulation
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 29, 2009|April 29]] || Benjamin Peherstorfer ||
 
Erweiterte Verfahren zur Darstellung von charakteristischen Funktionen mittels dünner Gitter
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 15, 2009|April 15]] || Alexander Heinecke ||
 
Data Mining mit Dünnen Gittern - Vergleich verschiedener Ansätze für
 
die Randbehandlung
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 2, 2009|April 2]] || Kristof Unterweger ||
 
CFD-Simulation bewegter Geometrien auf kartesischen Gittern
 
|-
 
|}
 
 
 
== Winter 2008/09 ==
 
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
| '''Date''' || '''Speaker''' || '''Topic'''
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - March 30, 2009|March 30]] || Marko Ljucovic ||
 
Geometric Multigrid Solver for the Multidimensional Black-Scholes PDE
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - March 19, 2009|March 19]] || Istvan Haller ||
 
Parallelisation of ILU decomposition in TifaMMy
 
|-
 
|  || Sebestyen-Pal Katalin ||
 
Implementation of spacetree variants for efficient neighbor search
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - March, 12, 2009|March 12]] || Stefanie Waldraff  || Regularisierung linearer Probleme
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - February, 19, 2009|February 19]] || Asli Okur und Johann Schlamp  || Erweiterung eines stationären Navier-Stokes-Lösers
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - January, 29, 2009|January 29]] || Johannes Hummel || Konzeption und Entwicklung einer intelligenten Versionierung und Darstellung von Unterschieden von Mehrkörpersimulationsmodellen
 
|-
 
| January 22 || Anton Krivoborodov || Bildregularisierung mit präkonditioninerten iterativen Verfahren
 
|-
 
| January 15 || Thomas Osterman || Entwurf, Implementierung und Untersuchung eins Warteschlangenmodells zur mikroskopischen Verkehrssimulation
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - January, 8, 2009|January 8]] || Evgeniy Zharovsky || Gebietszerlegungsorientierte Dünngitterverfahren
 
|-
 
| || Markus Wunsch || Halbüberwachtes (semi-supervised) Lernen mit raumadaptiven dünnen Gittern
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December, 18, 2008|December 18]] || Alexander Hristov || Web-based AJAX Debugger for the Data Base Management System "VisionR"
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - December, 11, 2008|December 11]] || Wolfgang Eckhardt || Automatisierte Rekursionseliminierung für einen dynamisch adaptiven PDE Löser
 
|-
 
|  || Jörg Blank || Dynamische Loadbalancierung einer Molekulardynamiksimulation
 
|-
 
| December 4 || Neven Popov || Integration von Fahrplanfeinem Öffentlichem Verkehr in eine Mikroskopische Verkehrssimulation
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November, 20, 2008|November 20]] || Axel Landschoof, Markus Ostertag, Constantin Bohn || Entwurf und Implementierung einer Online-Bibel mit Web2.0-Elementen
 
|-
 
|  || Bian Xin || Numerical Solution of the Potential Equation on Nonorthogonal Meshes
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - November, 6, 2008|November 6]] || Piyush Gupta || Frequency Response of Tubes due to Pressure Pulsations
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - Oktober, 30, 2008|October 30]] || Thomas Auckenthaler  || Parallelisierung von Matrixoperationen in einem Quantum-Control-Problem
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - Oktober, 23, 2008|October 23]] || Johannes Schwaiger    ||Adaptive Discontinuous-Galerkin-Verfahren zum Lösen der Flachwassergleichungen mit verschiedenen Randbedingungen
 
|-
 
|  || Michael Lieb || A Full Multigrid Implementation on Staggered Adaptive Grids for the Pressure Poisson Equation in Computational Fluid Dynamics
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - October, 16, 2008|October 16]] || Deepak Pandey || Regression with Spatially Adaptive Sparse Grids in Financial Applications
 
|-
 
|}
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
== Summer 2008 ==
 
 
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
| '''Date''' || '''Speaker''' || '''Topic'''
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September, 25, 2008|September 25]] || Robert Santl ||
 
Block-LR-Zerlegungen zur Präkonditionierung linearer Gleichungssysteme
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - September, 11, 2008|September 11]] || Evgeniy Zharovsky ||
 
Gebietszerlegungsorientierte Dünngitterverfahren
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - August, 21, 2008|August 21]] || Markus Wunsch    ||
 
Halbüberwachtes (semi-supervised) Lernen mit raumadaptiven dünnen Gittern
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July, 30, 2008|July 30]] || Christian Konrad      || Numerische Aspekte und Aspekte der Parallelisierung zur Lösung des gekoppelten Maxwell/Vlasov Systems
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 23, 2008|July 23]]  || Benjamin Peherstorfer || Adaptive Sparse Grid Representation for Indicator Functions
 
|-
 
|            || Ivaylo Haralampiev    || Sudoku Rätselgenerator
 
|-
 
| July 16  || Prof. Javier Esparza  || Große Gleichungssysteme
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 9, 2008|July 9]]    || Marion Bendig        || Monte Carlo Simulation of Fluorescent Concentrators
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - July 2, 2008|July 2]]    || Daniel Reutter        || Implizite Prädiktionsmechanismen im Menschen: Simulation und Evaluation kognitiv-psychologischer Erklärungsmodelle
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 25, 2008|June 25]]  || Thomas Haller        || Mulitreference Alignment of 3D Data from Electron Tomography
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 18, 2008|June 18]]  || Jörg Blank            || Dimension-adaptive Sparse Grids
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 11, 2008|June 11]]  || Christian Jirauschek  || Monte Carlo simulation of quantum cascade lasers
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 4, 2008|June 4]]    || Yevgeniy Terekhin    || Modern compute clusters: from hardware to application
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 3, 2008|June 3]]    || Michael Lieb          || A Full Multigrid Implementation on Staggered Adaptive Grids for the Pressure Poisson Equation in Computational Fluid Dynamics
 
|-
 
|            || Thomas Auckenthaler  || Parallelisierung von Matrixoperationen in einem Quantum-Control-Problem
 
|-
 
|            || Johannes Schwaiger    ||Adaptive Discontinuous-Galerkin-Verfahren zum Lösen der Flachwassergleichungen mit verschiedenen Randbedingungen
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - June 2, 2008|June 2]]    || Johannes Hölzl        || Automatischer Korrektheisbeweis von Algorithmen zur Hierarchischen Basistransformation
 
|-
 
|            || Benjamin Peherstorfer || Adaptive Sparse Grid Representation for Indicator Functions
 
|-
 
|            || Marcin Salaterski    || Storing Results of Parameterised CFD Simulations Using Sparse Grid Techniques
 
|-
 
|            || Deepak Pandey        || Regression with Spatially Adaptive Sparse Grids in Financial Applications
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 30, 2008|April 30]]  || Lennart Johansson    || Einsatz der Dünngitterklassifikation für Benchmark-Probleme
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 23, 2008|April 23]]  || Christian Böck        || Discontinuous-Galerkin-Verfahren zum Lösen der Flachwassergleichungen auf adaptiven Dreiecksgittern
 
|-
 
|            || Alexander Heinecke    || Cache-optimierte Datenstrukturen und Algorithmen für dünnbesetzte Matrizen
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 16, 2008|April 16]]  || Sebastian Hanigk      || Parallele Matrixmultiplikationsstrategien unter Ausnutzung raumfüllender Kurven und schneller Kommunikation
 
|-
 
| [[SC²S Colloquium - April 9, 2008|April 9]]  || Stefan Wasner        || Erstellung eines adaptiven Linked-Cell-Verfahrens zur effizienten Simulation ungleichmäßig verteilter Moleküle
 
|-
 
|            || Atanas Atanasov      || Entwicklung eines tecplot-Visualisierungsinterface für Strömungssimulationsdaten
 
|-
 
|            || Robert Höchstetter    || SPAI-Glätter für Mehrgitterverfahren
 
|-
 
|}
 
 
 
== Winter 2007/08 ==
 
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
| '''Date'''  || '''Speaker''' || '''Topic'''
 
|-
 
| February 18 || Janos Benk, Fayssal Moufatich, Deepak Pandey || Financial Model Fitter
 
|-
 
| February 11 || Matous Sedlacek  || Effiziente parallele Implementierung des MSPAI Präkonditionierers unter Verwendung von Caching-Strategien und QR-Updates
 
|-
 
| January 30  || Maximilian Steff || Entwurf und Entwicklung einer verteilten Verkehrssimulationsumgebung
 
|-
 
| January 9  || Peter Koltai    || The sparse Ulam method
 
|-
 
| December 12 || Christian Böck  || Discontinuous-Galerkin-Verfahren zum Lösen der Flachwassergleichungen auf adaptiven Dreiecksgittern
 
|-
 
|              || Stefan Wasner    || Erstellung eines adaptiven Linked-Cell-Verfahrens zur effizienten Simulation ungleichmäßig verteilter Moleküle
 
|-
 
| December 5  || Christine Radzieowski || Numerische Simulation der Ausbreitung von Ozeanwellen auf dynamisch-adaptiven Dreiecksgittern
 
|-
 
| November 21 || Abdellatif Zaouia    || Erstellen eines scharfen Bildes aus einer unscharfen Fokusserie
 
|-
 
| October 31  || Robert Tosch          || Entwicklung eines Anfoderungs-Management Tools auf Wiki-Technologie
 
|-
 
|              || Christine Radzieowski || Numerische Simulation der Ausbreitung von Ozeanwellen auf dynamisch-adaptiven Dreiecksgittern
 
|-
 
| October 24  || Klaus Daubner        || Datenaustausch und Geometriebehandlung bei der Simulation von Fluid-Struktur Wechselwirkungen mit partitionierten Ansätzen
 
|-
 
|              || Wolfgang Eckhardt    || DaStGen — Konzeption und Design eines Datenstrukturgenerators für HPC-Applikationen
 
|-
 
| October 17  || Jörg Blank            || Data Mining with Sparse Grids
 
|-
 
|}
 
  
 
== Old Colloquia ==
 
== Old Colloquia ==

Revision as of 13:56, 23 March 2017

The SC²S Colloquium is a forum giving students, guests, and members of the chair the opportunity to present their research insights, results, and challenges. The colloquium takes place on Fridays, at 3 pm, in room 02.07.023. Guests are always welcome!

Usually, a single talk lasts 20 minutes with 5 up to 10 minutes discussions afterwards. To register and schedule a talk, you should contact Arash Bakhtiari at least one week before the desired date. Add the title, the name of the supervisor (if appropriate), the language of the talk and a short abstract for the webpage.

Students doing their Master's and diploma thesis etc. at the chair are supposed to give two talks: The first presents the topic, the status quo, and the research plan. The second talk presents the thesis' results and insights.



Summer Term 2017

April 10 Ulrich Huber A Scalable Mesh Format for Parallel Unstructured Meshes in Scientific Applications 15:00 02.07.023 Sebastian Rettenberger

Winter Term 2016/2017

Date Speaker Topic Time Location Invited by
March 24 Manuel Fasching JIT compilation to realize flexible data access in simulation software 16:00 02.07.023 Sebastian Rettenberger
March 24 Fabio Gratl Implementation and Evaluation of Task-based Approaches for Molecular Dynamics Simulations using Quicksched and ls1-mardyn 15:30 02.07.023 Nikola Tchipev
March 24 Michael Lettrich Parallel Incomplete Cholesky Decomposition for Data Mining with Sparse Grids 15:00 02.07.023 Kilian Röhner
March 17 Volker Jacht Verteilte Parallelisierung thermohydraulischer Simulationen in ATHLET mithilfe von PETSc 15:00 02.07.023 Dr. rer. nat. Tobias Neckel
March 10 Andreas Molzer Optimization of a solver for the shallow water equations for heterogeneous GPU architectures 15:30 02.07.023 Alexander Pöppl
March 10 Andreas Schmelz Optimizing Molecular Dynamics Simulations Using One-Sided MPI-Communication 15:00 02.07.023 Steffen Seckler
February 24 Saumitra Vinay Joshi Adaptive Mesh Refinement in OpenFOAM with Quantified Error Bounds and Support for Arbitrary Cell-types 15:00 02.07.023 Benjamin Uekermann
February 3 Felix Thimm Implementation and Evaluation of a tensornetwork-based Machine Learning Algorithm 15:00 02.07.023 Moritz August
January 27 Andreas Amler A mass conservative quasi-monotone semi-Lagrangian scheme 15:30 02.07.023 Arash Bakhtiari
January 27 Daniel Endreß Generic output for mesh-based supercomputing applications 15:00 02.07.023 Sebastian Rettenberger
January 20 Jan Schuchardt and Maximilian Hornung Student Cluster Competition: A SLURM case study 15:30 02.07.023 Roland Wittmann
January 20 Alex Ziller Uncertainty Quantification of decoupled multi-component systems 15:00 02.07.023 Ionut Farcas
January 13 Manuel Fasching JIT compilation to realize flexible data access in simulation software 15:30 02.07.023 Sebastian Rettenberger
January 13 Felix Thimm Implementation and Evaluation of a tensornetwork-based Machine Learning Algorithm 15:00 02.07.023 Moritz August
December 16 Christian Lichtmannegger Efficient Parallelization of Trajectory Prediction Algorithms on Multicore Systems 15:30 02.07.023 Roland Wittmann
December 16 Julian Spahl Evaluation of Zonal Methods for Small Molecular Systems 15:00 02.07.023 Steffen Seckler
December 09 Fabian Stark, Felix Müller Paralleler ILU und Iterative Dünnbesetzte Dreiecks-Löser basierend auf Sparse Approximate Inverse Vorkonditionierern 15:00 02.07.023 Jürgen Bräckle
December 02 Johann Maier Implementation and Evaluation of Online-Classification Methods based on Sparse Grids 15:30 02.07.023 Kilian Röhner, Valeriy Khakhutskyy
December 02 Volker Jacht Verteilte Parallelisierung thermohydraulischer Simulationen in ATHLET mithilfe von PETSc 15:00 02.07.023 Dr. rer. nat. Tobias Neckel
November 25 Fabian Güra A Generic Profiling Infrastructure for the Hyperbolic PDE Solver Engine ExaHyPE 15:00 02.07.023 Dr. rer. nat. Vasco Varduhn
November 18 Arslan Ali Syed Fast Quasi-Newton Method for Partitioned Analog Circuit Simulation in Time Domain 15:00 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Thomas Huckle
November 04 Leonhard Rannabauer Developing an ADER Discontinuous Galerkin Method, with Finite Volume limiting approach for the sam(oa)2 framework 15:00 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Michael Bader
October 21 Michael Obersteiner Parallel Implementation of the Fast Multipole Method 16:00 02.07.023 Nikola Tchipev
October 21 Benedikt Kucis A GPU-accelerated Chebyshev Function Approximation on an Adaptive Tree Structure 15:30 02.07.023 Arash Bakhtiari
October 21 Tobias Neuhauser A Method for Simulation-based Parameter Optimization of Autonomous Emergency Braking Systems 15:00 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Hans-Joachim Bungartz
October 05 Kevin Galim Preconditioners for Tikhonov Regularization in Image Deblurring 15:30 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Thomas Huckle
October 05 Ludwig Gärtner A GPU-based Solver for the Shallow Water Equations in SWE-X10 15:00 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Michael Bader

Summer Term 2016

Date Speaker Topic Time Location Invited by
September 28 Igor Shurmin Efficient Implementation of The Whole-Genome Regression and Prediction Methods for Parallel Environments 15:00 02.07.023 Valeriy Khakhutskyy
September 21 Michael Zellner Interaktive Strömungssimulation auf Android basierten Endgeräten mit entfernter Berechnung 15:30 02.07.023 Dr. rer. nat. Philipp Neumann
September 21 Evangelos Drossos Parallel-in-Time Simulation for Fluid Dynamics Using Lattice Boltzmann Methods 15:00 02.07.023 Dr. rer. nat. Philipp Neumann
September 14 Lukas Krenz Integration of Prior Knowledge for Regression and Classification with Sparse Grids 15:30 02.07.023 Valeriy Khakhutskyy
September 14 Thomas Hain Performanceanalysis of the Chaospy Framework 15:00 02.07.023 Roland Wittmann, M.Sc.
August 31 Ursula Rieger Erweiterung der Android App LB2M um ein Mehrphasenmodell 15:00 02.07.023 Dr. rer. nat. Philipp Neumann
August 17 Fabian Güra The ExaHyPE story + Profiling for ExaHyPE (part I) 15:00 02.07.023 Dr. rer. nat. Vasco Varduhn
August 10 Nathaniel Knapp Parasite: Local Scalability Profiling for Parallelization 15:00 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Michael Bader
August 03 Michael Obersteiner Parallel Implementation of the Fast Multipole Method 15:00 02.07.023 Nikola Tchipev
July 20 Lucía Cheung Yau Conjugate Heat Transfer with the Multiphysics Coupling Library preCICE 15:30 02.07.023 Benjamin Uekermann
July 20 Saumitra Joshi Adaptive Mesh Refinement in OpenFOAM with Quantified Error Bounds and Arbitrary Cell Support 15:00 02.07.023 Benjamin Uekermann
July 13 Dat Duc Nguyen Python-based simulation of floods on high performance computers 15:00 02.07.023 Roland Wittmann, M.Sc.
July 06 Srdjan Krivokapic Implementation of an HDF5 interface in the thermohydraulic code ATHLET 15:00 02.07.023 Dr. rer. nat. Tobias Neckel
June 30 Petar Tzenov, Michael Riesch Modelling and Simulation of Quantum Cascade Lasers for Frequency Comb Generation 10:00 01.06.020 Nikola Tchipev, Univ.-Prof. Dr. Hans-Joachim Bungartz
June 29 Evangelos Drossos Parallel-in-Time Simulaion for Fluid Dynamics Using Lattice Boltzmann Methods 15:00 02.07.023 Dr. rer. nat. Philipp Neumann
June 22 Johann Maier Implementation and Evaluation of Online-Classification Methods based on Sparse Grids 15:30 02.07.023 Kilian Röhner, Valeriy Khakhutskyy
June 22 Sebastian Kreisel Spatial Refinement for Sparse Grid Classifiers 15:00 02.07.023 Kilian Röhner
June 15 Johann Maier Parallel-In-Time Methods for PDEs 15:00 02.07.023 Christoph Kowitz
June 1 Jan Sültemeyer Uncertainty Quantification in Fluid Flows via Polynomial Chaos Methodologies 15:30 02.07.023 Ionut Gabriel Farcas
June 1 Alexander Rusch Extending SU2 to fluid-structure interaction via preCICE 15:00 02.07.023 Benjamin Uekermann
May 25 Maximilian Mumme Implementation and Evaluation of Deep Residual Learning for Image Recognition 15:30 02.07.023 Moritz August
May 25 Mauro Carminati Design exploration of variable geometry radial turbines with respect to oscillating pressure excitations by using sparse grid interpolations 15:00 02.07.023 Benjamin Uekermann
May 18 Karthikeya Sampa Subbarao Large-scale elastic machine learning using sparse grid combination technique 15:30 02.07.023 Emily Mo-Hellenbrand, Valeriy Khakhutskyy
May 18 Tobias Neuhauser Simulation-Based Parameter Optimization for Pre-Crash Functions 15:00 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Hans-Joachim Bungartz
May 11 Benedikt Zönnchen Implementation of an Efficient Equivalence Test for Sequential and Linear Tree-to-Word Transducers 15:00 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Hans-Joachim Bungartz
May 4 Matthias Fischer A Recommender System using Clustering with Sparse Grid Density Estimation 15:30 02.07.023 Kilian Röhner
May 4 André Malcher Performance Optimization of Riemann Solvers for the Shallow Water Equations 15:00 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Michael Bader
April 27 Jean-Matthieu Gallard Improvements, implementation and evaluation of the FFT acceleration of the Fast Multipole Method 15:30 02.07.023 Nikola Tchipev
April 27 Christian Thieme Implementierung einer Sensorik für virtuelle Fußgänger im Kontext der agentenbasierten Modellierung und Simulation 15:00 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Hans-Joachim Bungartz
April 20 Kevin Strauss Convergence of the asynchronous and partially-asynchronous ADMM methods for sparse grid model splitting 15:00 02.07.023 Valeriy Khakhutskyy
April 20 Karthikeya Sampa Subbarao Large-scale elastic machine learning using sparse grid combination technique 15:00 02.07.023 Emily Mo-Hellenbrand, Valeriy Khakhutskyy
April 6 Vinod Rajendra Efficiently approximating chemical properties via Deep Learning 15:30 02.07.023 Moritz August
April 06 Adrian Sieler Refinement and Coarsening of Online-Offline Data Mining Methods with Sparse Grids 15:00 02.07.023 Kilian Röhner

Winter Term 2015/2016

Date Speaker Topic Time Location Invited by
March 30 Florian Klemt Sparse grids with data-aware hierarchical subspaces for regression 15:30 02.07.023 Valeriy Khakhutskyy
March 30 Aleksandra Pachalieva Parallel, Dynamically Adaptive 2.5D Porous Media Flow Simulation on Xeon Phi Architectures 15:00 02.07.023 Oliver Meister, Emily Mo-Hellenbrand
March 16 Gunnar König Online Classification with Adaptive Sparse Grid Kernels 15:00 02.07.023 Valeriy Khakhutskyy
March 9 Vladimir Daskalov Integration of a Structure Optimization Method in a Fluid Optimization Engine 15:30 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Hans-Joachim Bungartz
March 9 Vinod Rajendra Deep Learning for the Prediction of Molecular Properties 15:00 02.07.023 Moritz August
March 2 Felix Müller Validation of a macroscopic traffic model with a microscopic simulation 15:30 02.07.023 Felix Dietrich
March 2 Felix Scheffler Design, Implementation and Evaluation of an Automatic Segmentation Algorithm in Live Cell Microscopy Imaging 15:00 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Michael Bader
February 22 Michael Zellner Interactive Lattice Boltzmann Simulations on Android Devices 15:30 02.07.023 Dr. rer. nat. Philipp Neumann
February 22 Mauro Carminati Influence of design parameters on turbulent pressure fluctuations in a variable geometry turbine 15:00 02.07.023 Benjamin Uekermann
February 17 Karthikeya Sampa Subbarao Large-scale elastic machine learning using sparse grid combination technique 15:00 02.07.023 Emily Mo-Hellenbrand, Valeriy Khakhutskyy
January 27 Aleksandra Pachalieva Parallel, Dynamically Adaptive 2.5D Porous Media Flow Simulation on Xeon Phi Architectures 15:30 02.07.023 Oliver Meister, Emily Mo-Hellenbrand
January 27 Ludwig Peucker Entwicklung einer Dual Tree Traversal-basierten Baumstruktur für die Fast Multipole Methode 15:00 02.07.023 Nikola Tchipev
January 13 Ivan Bratoev Lattice Boltzmann Simulations on Spacetree-based Adaptive Grids 15:00 02.07.023 Roland Wittmann, M.Sc.
December 16 Matthias Fischer Simulation of a Recommender System with Adaptive Sparse Grids 15:00 02.07.023 Kilian Röhner
December 2 Tamas Borbath Enhancing Software Tools in Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy​ 15:30 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Hans-Joachim Bungartz
December 2 Paul Cristian Sarbu Fluid Simulation with Moving Grids for Medical Training 15:00 02.07.023 Nils Thuerey
November 18 Marat Faizov Evaluation of the Performance of Vectorized Force Calculations for Molecular Dynamics 15:30 02.07.023 Nikola Tchipev
November 18 Denys Sobchyshak Online Graph Clustering with Sparse Grids Density Estimation 15:00 02.07.023 Kilian Röhner
November 11 Ionut Farcas High-Dimensional Uncertainty Quantification of Fluid-Structure Interaction 15:00 02.07.023 Benjamin Uekermann
November 4 Karthikeya Sampa Subbarao Elastic Machine Learning with Multivariate Extrapolation 15:00 02.07.023 Emily Mo-Hellenbrand, Valeriy Khakhutskyy
November 4 Steffen Seckler The fault tolerant combination technique in an iterative refinement framework 15:30 02.07.023 Christoph Kowitz
November 4 Pablo Gómez A Hardware-aware ADER-DG Method for Hyperbolic Partial Differential Equations 15:00 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Michael Bader
October 28 Karthikeya Sampa Subbarao Estimation of Probability Density Functions and Graphical Models Using Regularized Sparse Grids 15:30 02.07.023 Valeriy Khakhutskyy
October 28 Frédéric Simonis Parallel Sub-sampling of Unstructured High Order Data for Visualisation 15:00 02.07.023 Sebastian Rettenberger
October 21 Raphael Schaller Parallelization of a Non-Hydrostatic Shallow Water Model in Sam(oa)² 16:00 02.07.023 Oliver Meister
October 21 Jean-Matthieu Gallard Fast Multipole Method in MarDyn: FFT acceleration of the M2L phase 15:30 02.07.023 Nikola Tchipev
October 21 Matthias Fischer Parameter Estimation for the USHER algorithm Using Sparse Grids 15:00 02.07.023 Dr. rer. nat. Philipp Neumann
October 7 Matthias Bauer Lösen der Flachwassergleichungen mit lokaler Zeitschrittsteuerung auf Xeon Phi Koprozessoren 15:00 02.07.023 Alexander Pöppl, M.Sc.

Summer Term 2015

Date Speaker Topic Time Location Invited by
September 28 Nicolai Schaffroth Simulation of rain-induced floods on high performance computers 15:30 01.06.020 Roland Wittmann, M.Sc.
September 28 Konstantina Tsiamoura Uncertainty Quantification in Tsunami Simulations 15:00 01.06.020 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Michael Bader
September 23 Annamaria Petreus A Comparison of Several Tikhonov Regularization Methods in the Image Deblurring Process 15:30 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Thomas Huckle
September 23 Steen Müller Entwicklung und Implementierung eines Fahrsimulators 15:00 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Hans-Joachim Bungartz
September 9 Felix Müller Validierung eines makroskopischen Verkehrsmodells durch mikroskopische Simulation 15:30 02.07.023 Felix Dietrich
September 9 Christoph Dehner Anwendung des Downhill-Simplex-Algorithmus im MARZIPAN-Rechenkern 15:00 02.07.023 Valeriy Khakhutskyy
September 7 Johannes Klicpera Fault Parameterization and Rough Fault Earthquake Simulations in SeisSol 15:00 02.07.023 Alexander Breuer
August 26 Felix Späth In-situ Visualisierung von Tsunami-Simulationen auf verteilten Systemen 15:30 02.07.023 Alexander Breuer
August 26 Kathrin Retzer Numerical Simulation of the Boundary Excited Atmospheric Heat Equation with the RPDE-RODE Reduction Method 15:00 02.07.023 Tobias Neckel
August 19 Viacheslav Mikerov A Fixed-Grid Flow Solver for Fluid-Structure Interaction with The Coupling Library PreCICE 15:30 02.07.023 Dipl.-Math. Benjamin Uekermann
August 19 Pablo Gómez Adaptive Construction of Surrogate Models Based on Sparse Grid Interpolants for Bayesian Inverse Problems 15:00 02.07.023 Emily Mo-Hellenbrand, M.Sc.
August 5 Stefan Gavranovic Topology Optimization using GPGPU 16:00 02.07.023 Dr. Dirk Hartmann, Siemens AG
August 5 David Strätling Concept Drift with Adaptive Sparse Grids 15:30 02.07.023 Kilian Röhner
August 5 Agnes Koehler Controlling a Toggle Switch Stochastic Modeling of Cell Populations 15:00 02.07.023 Dipl.-Math. Benjamin Uekermann
July 29 Hannah Winnes Vergleich verschiedener Seminormen in Regularisierungsverfahren in der Bildrekonstruktion 14:00 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Thomas Huckle
July 24 Shashank Sharma CFD based design optimization for a cooling jacket of an electric machine 09:00 02.07.023 Dr. rer. nat. Philipp Neumann
July 15 Alexander Shukaev A Fully Parallel Process-to-Process Intercommunication Technique for preCICE 15:00 02.07.023 Dipl.-Math. Benjamin Uekermann
July 8 Ionut Farcas Uncertainty Quantification in Fluid-Structure Interaction 15:30 02.07.023 Dipl.-Math. Benjamin Uekermann
July 8 Nicolai Schaffroth Simulation of rain-induced floods on high performance computers 15:00 02.07.023 Roland Wittmann, M.Sc.
June 24 Denys Sobchyshak Mini-batch network clustering via sparse grids density estimation 15:00 02.07.023 Kilian Röhner
May 27 Danila Klimenko Evaluation of Preconditioners for Element-Oriented Conjugate Gradients Solvers 15:00 02.07.023 Dipl.-Inf. Oliver Meister
May 20 Ravikishore Kommajosyula Development of a Numerical scheme for Transient Coupled Lattice-Boltzmann - Navier-Stokes Simulations 15:00 02.07.023 Dr. rer. nat. Philipp Neumann
May 13 Christoph Dehner Anwendung des Downhill-Simplex-Algorithmus im MARZIPAN-Rechenkern 15:30 02.07.023 Valeriy Khakhutskyy
May 13 Evangelos Drossos Bayesian Multi-scale Optimistic Optimization with Adaptive Sparse Grids 15:00 02.07.023 Valeriy Khakhutskyy
May 6 Sergey Zakharov Hybrid Lattice Boltzmann-Molecular Dynamics Simulations Using the Palabos and OpenLB Frameworks 15:00 02.07.023 Dr. rer. nat. Philipp Neumann
April 29 Philipp Samfaß A Non-Hydrostatic Shallow Water Model on Triangular Meshes in Sam(oa)^2 15:30 02.07.023 Kaveh Rahnema
April 29 Benedikt Jaeger Expansions for the Fast Multipole Method 15:00 02.07.023 Nikola Tchipev
April 22 Benedikt Berchtenbreiter Vergleich von Hierarchischen Tucker-Formaten 15:00 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Thomas Huckle
April 15 Daniel Göhlen Maximum entropy analysis for inelastic neutron scattering 15:30 02.07.023 Kilian Röhner
April 15 Kilian Batzner Dimensionsreduzierende Projektionsmethoden für überwachtes Lernen hochdimensioneller Probleme mit Dünngittern 15:00 02.07.023 Valeriy Khakhutskyy
April 9 Angelika Schwarz Exploiting Compiler Optimization on Efficient Adjoint Code Generated from Linearized Directed Acyclic Graphs 10:30 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Michael Bader
April 8 Peter Zarnitz Kombinierte Modellierung von Fußgänger- und Kraftfahrzeugverkehr in vereinfachten Situationen 15:00 02.07.023 Felix Dietrich

Winter Term 2014/2015

Date Speaker Topic Time Location Invited by
March 4 Carsten Uphoff Parallel fitting of additive models 16:30 02.07.023 Valeriy Khakhutskyy
March 4 Jaclyn Monteiro Comparison of Cartesian and Dynamically Adaptive Grids for the Parallel Simulation of Shallow Water Waves 16:00 02.07.023 Dipl.-Inf. Oliver Meister
February 27 Prof. Dr. Massimo Fornasier Numerical methods for sparse recovery 16:00 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Hans-Joachim Bungartz
February 27 Viacheslav Mikerov Using a Fixed Grid Finite Difference Flow Solver for Partitioned Fluid-Structure Interaction 11:00 02.07.023 Dipl.-Math. Benjamin Uekermann Univ.-Prof. Dr. Miriam Mehl
February 27 Alexander Shukaev A Distributed Communication Model for the Code Coupling Library preCICE 10:30 02.07.023 Dipl.-Math. Benjamin Uekermann Univ.-Prof. Dr. Miriam Mehl
February 18 Hanno Flohr Coupling the Molecular Dynamics Simulation Mardyn with the Lattice Boltzmann Simulation Walberla Using the Macro-Micro-Coupling Tool 3:00 pm 02.07.023 Dr. rer. nat. Philipp Neumann
January 28 Nicolai Schaffroth A Vectorizable Riemann Solver for the Shallow Water Equations 3:00 pm 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Michael Bader
January 21 Christoph Scheingraber Uncertainty Analysis for the Modelling of Earthquake Risk under Consideration of a Single-Risk Functionality 3:00 pm 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Michael Bader
January 14 Thomas Hörmann GPU-optimised implementation of high-dimensional tensor applications 3:00 pm 02.07.023 Dipl.-Inf. Christoph Riesinger
January 7 Simone Lederer The EM Algorithm for Mixtures of Multivariate Skew t-Distributions with Applications 2:30 pm 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Hans-Joachim Bungartz
December 17 Christian Ziegner Entwicklung einer Benchmark-Suite für Uncertainty Quantification laminarer Strömungen 2:00 pm 02.07.023 Dr. rer. nat. Tobias Neckel
December 8 Benjamin Peherstorfer Nonlinear model reduction through online adaptivity and dynamic models 10:30 am 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Hans-Joachim Bungartz
November 26 Markus Auer Improvement of kinetic model for steam cracking furnaces 4 pm 02.09.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Michael Bader
November 5 Nico Paeckel Vergleich zweier Tensorkompressionsmethoden 3 pm 02.07.023 Univ.-Prof. Dr. Thomas Huckle
October 15 Paul Karlshöfer USHER: Erforschung des Parameterraums mittels dünner Gitter 3 pm 02.07.023 Dr. rer. nat. Philipp Neumann


Old Colloquia

The old colloquium announcements can be found here.