Students: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sprinz, Jan | | Sprinz, Jan | ||
|- | |||
| Takken, Michel | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Yang, Jiho | | Yang, Jiho | ||
Revision as of 15:12, 9 April 2019
The following tables contain all students currently performing any kind of project work at the chair.
Student Projects
| Name | Project | Title |
| Arbab Akhtar | Master's thesis | Quantifying uncertainty in the bottom topography of the shallow water equations with DG methods |
| Sebastian Burreiner | Master's thesis | Comparison of classic and task-based scheduling for the local time-stepping in SeisSol using OpenMP |
| Maximilian Geitner | Bachelor's thesis | Parallelizing Particle Sumulations with Kokkos |
| Vivian Haller | Bachelor's thesis | Evaluation of dimensionwise Error Estimates using the Spatially Adaptive Combination Technique |
| Christoph Honal | Bachelor's thesis | Efficient I/O Strategies for Checkpointing and Visualization in sam(oa)² |
| Julia Konrad | Bachelor's thesis | Adaptive sparse stochastic approximations in plasma microturbulence |
| Christian Menges | Bachelor's thesis | Optimization and Evaluation of the Linked-Cell Algorithm |
| Ayman Noureldin | Master's thesis | A Master-Slave Approach for Multi-Phase Fluid-Fluid Coupling of OpenFOAM and ATHLET |
| Stephan Pirner | Bachelor's thesis | Profiling and Performance Optimization of a Distributed Task Stealing Implementation in the Parallel Adaptive Mesh Refinement Framework sam(oa)² |
| Kislaya Ravi | Master's thesis | Neural Network Hyperparametr Optimisation using Snowpac |
| Nico Flavio Rösel | Bachelor's thesis | Combigrid-based block adaptivitiy for sparse grids density estimation and classification |
| Sascha Sauermann | IDP | Performance Modelling for Auto-Tuning of Molecular Dynamics Simulations |
| Lukas Schmidt | Study of a Hierarchical Data Type for COMET, an HPC Programming Model Based on Components and Tasks | |
| Jan Schopohl | Bachelor's thesis | Domain Parallelization of SGDE based Classification |
| Jamal Sohail | Bachelor's thesis | Embedding SGDE image classification on mobile devices |
| Julian Spahl | Master's thesis | Extending AutoPas to GPUs |
| Dominik Volland | Master's thesis | Parallel Coupling for TherMoS with preCICE |
| Samuel Weber | Bachelor's thesis | Exploiting the data hierarchy with geometry aware sparse grid for image classification |
| Klaus Weidinger | Bachelor's thesis | Evaluation of coupling data mapping schemes in preCciCE for non-matching finite element mestres |
Student Assistants
| Name |
| Angerer, Tina |
| Desai, Ishaan |
| Fomin, Daniel |
| Gärtner, Ludwig |
| Haas, Stefan |
| Kreisel, Sebastian |
| Krügener, Moritz |
| Kulaga, Rafal |
| Sashko, Dmytro |
| Schneider, David |
| Sprinz, Jan |
| Takken, Michel |
| Yang, Jiho |