Personal tools

SCCS Colloquium

From Sccswiki

Jump to: navigation, search

The SC²S Colloquium is a forum giving students, guests, and members of the chair the opportunity to present their research insights, results, and challenges. The colloquium takes place on Thursdays at 3 pm, in room 00.08.053. Guests are always welcome!

To register and schedule a talk, you should fill the form Colloquium Registration at least two weeks before the earliest desired date. Keep in mind that we only have limited slots, so please plan your presentation early. In special cases contact colloquium@mailsccs.in.tum.de.

  • Students doing their Master's thesis at our chair are expected to give two talks:
    • The first talk presents the topic, the status quo, and the research plan. This should be placed early (first month of the work), such that colleagues can comment and give adequate feedback. It also helps students to structure their coming work. (10 minutes + 5 minutes discussion)
    • The second talk presents the thesis' results and insights. (20 minutes + 5 to 10 minutes discussions)
  • Students doing their Bachelor's thesis, IDP, Semesterarbeit etc. at the chair are supposed to give one talk. This presents the thesis' results and insights. (20 minutes + 5 to 10 minutes discussions)

We're looking forward to seeing you at the SC²S Colloquium!

You may also subscribe to the Colloquium calendar (iCal link, updated regularly).


Contents

Summer Term 2019

In the summer term 2019, we would be again very happy to see you at the SCCS Colloquium, which will be taking place on Wednesdays, 15:00-16:00, at MI 02.07.023. Please use the Colloquium Registration Form to ask for a slot.

April

Colloquium slots: April 10, 17, 24

Wednesday, April 10

Sebastian Burreiner: Comparison of classic and task-based scheduling for the local time-stepping in SeisSol using OpenMP
Master's thesis advised by Carsten Uphoff.

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Wednesday, April 17

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Wednesday, April 24

Stephan Pirner: Profiling of a Distributed Task Stealing Implementation in the Parallel Adaptive Mesh Refinement Framework sam(oa)2
Bachelor's thesis advised by Philipp Samfass.

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Ayman Noureldin: A Master-Slave Approach for Multi-Phase Fluid-Fluid Coupling of OpenFOAM and ATHLET
Master's thesis (introduction) advised by Gerasimos Chourdakis and in collaboration with the GRS Institute in Garching.

May

Colloquium slots: May 8, 15, 22, 29

Wednesday, May 8

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Wednesday, May 15

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Wednesday, May 22

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Wednesday, May 29

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

June

Colloquium slots: June 5, 12, 19, 26

Wednesday, June 5

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Wednesday, June 12

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Wednesday, June 19

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Wednesday, June 26

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

July

Colloquium slots: July 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Wednesday, July 3

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Wednesday, July 10

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Wednesday, July 17

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Wednesday, July 24

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Wednesday, July 31

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

August

Colloquium slots: August 7, 14, 21, 28

Wednesday, August 7

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Wednesday, August 14

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Wednesday, August 21

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here


Wednesday, August 28

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

September

Colloquium slots: September 4, 11, 18, 25

Wednesday, September 4

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Wednesday, September 11

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Wednesday, September 18

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Wednesday, September 25

Looking for a first talk - register here

15:00-16:00
MI 02.07.023
Details

Looking for a second talk - register here

Winter Term 2018/19

Date Speaker Topic Time Location Invited by
Mar 28 Frank Schraufstetter Development of a prototype to quantify the uncertainty of the water balance model LARSIM 15:00 00.08.053 Tobias Neckel, Florian Künzner, Ivana Jovanovic
Mar 28 Nikolaos Ioannis Bountos Combining the Combigrid method with the SG++ data-mining pipeline 15:30 00.08.053 Kilian Röhner
Mar 28 Subhan-Jamal Sohail Embedded SGDE image classification on mobile devices 16:00 00.08.053 Kilian Röhner
Mar 20 Yuanze Chen Lithological Classification Based on Convolutional Neural Networks (CNNs) using multi-sensor data 14:00 02.07.023 Thomas Huckle
Mar 20 David Schneller Evaluation of Graph Partitioning Algorithms for Load Balancing of Earthquake Simulations 14:30 02.07.023 Carsten Uphoff
Mar 14 Sergey Sindeev Experimental and numerical flow studies in the cerebral arteries with aneurysms (cancelled) 15:00 00.08.053 Benjamin Rüth
Mar 7 Christoph Honal Efficient I/O Strategies for Checkpointing and Visualization in sam(oa)² 15:00 00.08.053 Leonhard Rannabauer
Feb 21 Arbab Akhtar Monte Carlo Methods for Shallow Water Equations 15:00 00.08.053 Anne Reinarz
Feb 21 Vyshakh Unnikrishnan Implementation of a deep learning based model for rainfall-runoff modelling 15:15 00.08.053 Ivana Jovanovic
Feb 14 Kyle Davis Using preCICE to Perform Multiphysics Simulations 15:00 00.08.053 Gerasimos Chourdakis
Feb 14 Sascha Sauermann Performance Modelling for Auto-Tuning of Molecular Dynamics Simulations 15:30 00.08.053 Fabio Gratl
Feb 7 Ravil Dorozhinskii Configuration of a linear sparse solver for a linear implicit time integration method and application of non-blocking MPI communication in parts of thermo-hydraulic computations for efficient data transfer 15:00 00.08.053 Tobias Neckel
Jan 31 Michael Grad Challenges in Developing Software for autonomous Driving 15:00 00.08.053 Tobias Neckel
Jan 31 Michael Zwirglmaier Performance Analysis and Optimization of an Depth-from-Focus based 3D camera system for hardware accelerators 15:30 00.08.053 Alexander Pöppl
Jan 24 Sebastian Burreiner Comparison of classic and task-based scheduling for the local time-stepping in SeisSol using OpenMP 15:00 00.08.053 Carsten Uphoff
Jan 24 Lukas Krenz Cloud Simulation with the ExaHyPE-Engine 15:15 00.08.053 Leonhard Rannabauer
Jan 24 Jan Nguyen Shared-Memory Parallelization of Verlet Lists 15:45 00.08.053 Steffen Seckler
Jan 10 Julian Spahl GPU extensions for Autopas 15:00 00.08.053 Steffen Seckler, Fabio Gratl, Alexander Pöppl
Jan 10 Simon Griebel Implementation of the Dimension-Adaptive Combination Technique into a Parallel Framework 15:15 00.08.053 Michael Obersteiner
Dec 20 Isslam Abdelhadi Development of a Speed-Optimized Frequency Domain Solver for Passive Circuits 15:00 00.08.053 Thomas Huckle
Dec 20 Dominik Volland Parallel Coupling for TherMoS with preCICE 15:30 00.08.053 Benjamin Rüth
Dec 20 Janardan Paneru Implementation Of Compressible Gasdynamics and Magnetohydrodynamics within the ExaHyPE Engine 15:45 00.08.053 Anne Reinarz , Michael Bader
Dec 13 Johannes Müller Evaluierung von Ansätzen im Bereich Quanten Computing für mögliche Einsatzbereiche im industriellen Kontext 15:00 00.08.053 Tobias Neckel
Dec 13 Raghavendra Kamath Bola Development and implementation of optimization algorithms for manufacturing of patch based fiber reinforced composites 15:30 00.08.053 Thomas Huckle, Hans-Joachim Bungartz
Dec 6 Jurek Olden Performance Analysis of SWE Implementations based on modern parallel Runtime Systems 15:00 00.08.053 Alexander Pöppl, Philipp Samfass
Dec 6 Mohammed Asif Chand Estimation of truck's position parameter using Deep Learning-Computer Vision 15:30 00.08.053 Thomas Huckle
Nov 22 Benjamin Rüth Solving the partitioned heat equation using FEniCS and preCICE 15:00 00.08.053 preview of GAMM-CSE 2018 talk
Nov 22 KISLAYA RAVI Neural Network Hyperparameter Optimization using SNOWPAC 15:30 00.08.053 Friedrich Menhorn
Nov 8 Raffael Düll Evalulation and Adaptation of the Flexible Node-Level Library AutoPas in Molecular Dynamics Simulations 15:00 00.08.053 Fabio Gratl
Nov 8 Hendrik Möller Dimension-wise Spatial-adaptive Refinement with the Sparse Grid Combination Technique 15:30 00.08.053 Michael Obersteiner
Oct 18 Lukas Krenz Cloud Simulation with the ExaHyPE-Engine 15:00 00.08.053 Leonhard Rannabauer
Oct 18 Andreas Reiser Extending a CFD Lab Course by a preCICE Conjugate Heat Transfer Tutorial 15:15 00.08.053 Benjamin Uekermann
Oct 11 Tobias Bernecker Outlier Detection Techniques using Sparse Grids Density Estimation 15:00 00.08.053 Paul Sarbu
Oct 11 Philipp Zetterer Investigation of Cluster Analysis Algorithms Using Radio Measurement Data of Public Mobile Networks 15:30 00.08.053 Michael Obersteiner, Paul Sarbu

Past Colloquia

Colloquia from Summer Term 2018 to Winter 2007/08 can be found here

Very old colloquium announcements can be found here.