Students: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| Bachelor's thesis | | Bachelor's thesis | ||
| Exploring modern runtime systems for the SWE-framework | | Exploring modern runtime systems for the SWE-framework | ||
|- | |||
| Deniz Candas | |||
| Bachelor's thesis | |||
| Auto-Tuning using Machine Learning in AutoPas | |||
|- | |||
| Nicola Fottner | |||
| Bachelor's thesis | |||
| Developing and Benschmarking a Molecular Dynamics Simulation using AutoPas | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Maximilian Geitner | | Maximilian Geitner | ||
| Line 47: | Line 55: | ||
| Bachelor's thesis | | Bachelor's thesis | ||
| Optimization and Evaluation of the Linked-Cell Algorithm | | Optimization and Evaluation of the Linked-Cell Algorithm | ||
|- | |||
| Bruno Miguel | |||
| Master's thesis | |||
| A distributed Actor Library for HPC Applications | |||
|- | |||
| Jan Nguyen | |||
| IDP | |||
| AutoTuning using Bayesian Statistics in AutoPas | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ayman Noureldin | | Ayman Noureldin | ||
| Line 63: | Line 79: | ||
| Bachelor's thesis | | Bachelor's thesis | ||
| Combigrid-based block adaptivitiy for sparse grids density estimation and classification | | Combigrid-based block adaptivitiy for sparse grids density estimation and classification | ||
|- | |||
| Henri Rößler | |||
| Bachelor's thesis | |||
| Simulation of diffraction effects of sound waves using the ADER-DG method | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Lukas Schmidt | | Lukas Schmidt | ||
| | | | ||
| Study of a Hierarchical Data Type for COMET, an HPC Programming Model Based on Components and Tasks | | Study of a Hierarchical Data Type for COMET, an HPC Programming Model Based on Components and Tasks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Julian Spahl | | Julian Spahl | ||
Revision as of 12:08, 7 May 2019
The following tables contain all students currently performing any kind of project work at the chair.
Student Projects
| Name | Project | Title |
| Arbab Akhtar | Master's thesis | Quantifying uncertainty in the bottom topography of the shallow water equations with DG methods |
| Vincent Bennet Bautista Anguiano | Visualization of high dimensional Models within the SG++ Data Mining Pipeline | |
| Martin Bogusz | Bachelor's thesis | Exploring modern runtime systems for the SWE-framework |
| Deniz Candas | Bachelor's thesis | Auto-Tuning using Machine Learning in AutoPas |
| Nicola Fottner | Bachelor's thesis | Developing and Benschmarking a Molecular Dynamics Simulation using AutoPas |
| Maximilian Geitner | Bachelor's thesis | Parallelizing Particle Sumulations with Kokkos |
| Vivian Haller | Bachelor's thesis | Evaluation of dimensionwise Error Estimates using the Spatially Adaptive Combination Technique |
| Richard Hertrich | Bachelor's thesis | coupled Simulation with preCICE and FEniCS |
| Christoph Honal | Bachelor's thesis | Efficient I/O Strategies for Checkpointing and Visualization in sam(oa)² |
| Qunsheng Huang | Master's thesis | Helicopter Fluid-Structure Coupling using preCICE |
| Julia Konrad | Bachelor's thesis | Adaptive sparse stochastic approximations in plasma microturbulence |
| Christian Menges | Bachelor's thesis | Optimization and Evaluation of the Linked-Cell Algorithm |
| Bruno Miguel | Master's thesis | A distributed Actor Library for HPC Applications |
| Jan Nguyen | IDP | AutoTuning using Bayesian Statistics in AutoPas |
| Ayman Noureldin | Master's thesis | A Master-Slave Approach for Multi-Phase Fluid-Fluid Coupling of OpenFOAM and ATHLET |
| Vladimir Poliakov | Master's thesis | Inferring 3D Human Pose in Real-Time on Consumer Smartphones: A Lightweight Neural Approach |
| Kislaya Ravi | Master's thesis | Neural Network Hyperparametr Optimisation using Snowpac |
| Nico Flavio Rösel | Bachelor's thesis | Combigrid-based block adaptivitiy for sparse grids density estimation and classification |
| Henri Rößler | Bachelor's thesis | Simulation of diffraction effects of sound waves using the ADER-DG method |
| Lukas Schmidt | Study of a Hierarchical Data Type for COMET, an HPC Programming Model Based on Components and Tasks | |
| Julian Spahl | Master's thesis | Extending AutoPas to GPUs |
| Dominik Volland | Master's thesis | Parallel Coupling for TherMoS with preCICE |
| Samuel Weber | Bachelor's thesis | Exploiting the data hierarchy with geometry aware sparse grid for image classification |
| Klaus Weidinger | Bachelor's thesis | Evaluation of coupling data mapping schemes in preCICE for non-matching finite element mestres |
Student Assistants
| Name |
| Angerer, Tina |
| Desai, Ishaan |
| Fomin, Daniel |
| Gaddameedi, Keerthi |
| Haas, Stefan |
| Kreisel, Sebastian |
| Krügener, Moritz |
| Sashko, Dmytro |
| Schneider, David |
| Sprinz, Jan |
| Suk, Julian |
| Takken, Michel |
| Troue, Mirco |