Students: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| Master's thesis | | Master's thesis | ||
| Extending AutoPas to GPUs | | Extending AutoPas to GPUs | ||
|- | |||
| Moritz Spielvogel | |||
| Master's thesis | |||
| Active Learning using Uncertainty Quantification | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dominik Volland | | Dominik Volland | ||
Revision as of 14:24, 5 September 2019
The following tables contain all students currently performing any kind of project work at the chair.
Student Projects
| Name | Project | Title |
| Arbab Akhtar | Master's thesis | Quantifying uncertainty in the bottom topography of the shallow water equations with DG methods |
| Vincent Bennet Bautista Anguiano | Visualization of high dimensional Models within the SG++ Data Mining Pipeline | |
| Martin Bogusz | Bachelor's thesis | Exploring modern runtime systems for the SWE-framework |
| Deniz Candas | Bachelor's thesis | Auto-Tuning using Machine Learning in AutoPas |
| Noémie Ehstand | Master's thesis | Numerical continuation of fractional reaction-diffusion systems in pde2path |
| Jakob Englhauser | Bachelor's thesis | Application and Evaluation of Auto-Tuning Tools in Molecular Dynamics Simulations |
| Nicola Fottner | Bachelor's thesis | Developing and Benschmarking a Molecular Dynamics Simulation using AutoPas |
| Maximilian Geitner | Bachelor's thesis | Parallelizing Particle Sumulations with Kokkos |
| Kilian Glas | Bachelor's thesis | Exploiting Component Grid Symmetries for Sparse Grid, Densitiy Estimation with the Combination Technique |
| Alec Gliga | Bachelor's thesis | Simulation of multivariate Distributions with univariate marginals and copulas |
| Richard Hertrich | Bachelor's thesis | coupled Simulation with preCICE and FEniCS |
| Rafael Hefele | Bachelor's thesis | Dimension adaptive efficient global optimization for expensive black box problems |
| Sven Hingst | Bachelor's thesis | Shared-Memory-Parallelization of a Parallel Combination Technique Framework |
| Fritz Hofmeier | Bachelor's thesis | Applying the Spatially Adaptive Combination Technique to Uncertainty Quantification |
| Qunsheng Huang | Master's thesis | Helicopter Fluid-Structure Coupling using preCICE |
| Tobias Humig | Bachelor's thesis | Development and Evaluations of Shared-Memory Parallelizations for Verlet-Lists in AutoPas |
| Julia Konrad | Bachelor's thesis | Adaptive sparse stochastic approximations in plasma microturbulence |
| Joachim Marin | Bachelor's thesis | Implementing the Fast-Multipol-Method using AutoPas |
| Christian Menges | Bachelor's thesis | Optimization and Evaluation of the Linked-Cell Algorithm |
| Bruno Miguel | Master's thesis | A distributed Actor Library for HPC Applications |
| Jan Nguyen | IDP | AutoTuning using Bayesian Statistics in AutoPas |
| Ayman Noureldin | Master's thesis | A Master-Slave Approach for Multi-Phase Fluid-Fluid Coupling of OpenFOAM and ATHLET |
| Vladimir Poliakov | Master's thesis | Inferring 3D Human Pose in Real-Time on Consumer Smartphones: A Lightweight Neural Approach |
| Kislaya Ravi | Master's thesis | Neural Network Hyperparametr Optimisation using Snowpac |
| Henri Rößler | Bachelor's thesis | Simulation of diffraction effects of sound waves using the ADER-DG method |
| Lukas Schmidt | Study of a Hierarchical Data Type for COMET, an HPC Programming Model Based on Components and Tasks | |
| Julian Spahl | Master's thesis | Extending AutoPas to GPUs |
| Moritz Spielvogel | Master's thesis | Active Learning using Uncertainty Quantification |
| Dominik Volland | Master's thesis | Parallel Coupling for TherMoS with preCICE |
| Samuel Weber | Bachelor's thesis | Exploiting the data hierarchy with geometry aware sparse grid for image classification |
| Klaus Weidinger | Bachelor's thesis | Evaluation of coupling data mapping schemes in preCICE for non-matching finite element mestres |
Student Assistants
| Name |
| Angerer, Tina |
| Desai, Ishaan |
| Fomin, Daniel |
| Gaddameedi, Keerthi |
| Haas, Stefan |
| Kreisel, Sebastian |
| Krügener, Moritz |
| Sashko, Dmytro |
| Schneider, David |
| Sprinz, Jan |
| Suk, Julian |
| Takken, Michel |
| Troue, Mirco |