Students: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
| Gärtner, Ludwig | | Gärtner, Ludwig | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Haas, Stefan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kreisel, Sebastian | | Kreisel, Sebastian | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Krügener, Moritz | | Krügener, Moritz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kulaga, Rafal | | Kulaga, Rafal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sashko, Dmytro | | Sashko, Dmytro | ||
| Line 116: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sprinz, Jan | | Sprinz, Jan | ||
|- | |||
| Yang, Jiho | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Chair]] | [[Category:Chair]] | ||
Revision as of 11:23, 1 February 2019
The following tables contain all students currently performing any kind of project work at the chair.
Student Projects
| Name | Project | Title |
| Sebastian Burreiner | Master's thesis | Comparison of classic and task-based scheduling for the local time-stepping in SeisSol using OpenMP |
| Michael Grad | Bachelor's thesis | Challenger in Developing Software for Autonomous Driving |
| Vivian Haller | Bachelor's thesis | Evaluation of dimensionwise Error Estimates using the Spatially Adaptive Combination Technique |
| Christoph Honal | Bachelor's thesis | Efficient I/O Strategies for Checkpointing and Visualization in sam(oa)² |
| Jan Nguyen | Bachelor's thesis | Shared-Memory-Parallelization of Verlet-Lists |
| Ayman Noureldin | Master's thesis | A Master-Slave Approach for Multi-Phase Fluid-Fluid Coupling of OpenFOAM and ATHLET |
| Stephan Pirner | Bachelor's thesis | Profiling and Performance Optimization of a Distributed Task Stealing Implementation in the Parallel Adaptive Mesh Refinement Framework sam(oa)² |
| Kislaya Ravi | Master's thesis | Neural Network Hyperparametr Optimisation using Snowpac |
| Nico Flavio Rösel | Bachelor's thesis | Combigrid-based block adaptivitiy for sparse grids density estimation and classification |
| Sascha Sauermann | IDP | Performance Modelling for Auto-Tuning of Molecular Dynamics Simulations |
| Lukas Schmidt | Study of a Hierarchical Data Type for COMET, an HPC Programming Model Based on Components and Tasks | |
| David Schneller | Bachelor's thesis | Evaluation of graph partitioning algorithms for load-balancing of earthquake simulations |
| Jan Schopohl | Bachelor's thesis | Domain Parallelization of SGDE based Classification |
| Frank Schraufstetter | Bachelor's thesis | Towards quantifiying uncertainty of the water balance model LARSIM |
| Jamal Sohail | Bachelor's thesis | Embedding SGDE image classification on mobile devices |
| Julian Spahl | Master's thesis | Extending AutoPas to GPUs |
| Dominik Volland | Master's thesis | Parallel Coupling for TherMoS with preCICE |
| Klaus Weidinger | Bachelor's thesis | Evaluation of coupling data mapping schemes in preCciCE for non-matching finite element mestres |
| Michael Zwirglmaier | Master's thesis | Performance Analyses and Optimization of a Depth-From-Focus based 3D Camera System for Hardware Accelarators |
Student Assistants
| Name |
| Angerer, Tina |
| Desai, Ishaan |
| Fomin, Daniel |
| Gärtner, Ludwig |
| Haas, Stefan |
| Kreisel, Sebastian |
| Krügener, Moritz |
| Kulaga, Rafal |
| Sashko, Dmytro |
| Schneider, David |
| Sprinz, Jan |
| Yang, Jiho |