SCCS Colloquium: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Date''' || '''Speaker''' || '''Topic''' || '''Time''' || '''Location''' || '''Invited by''' | | '''Date''' || '''Speaker''' || '''Topic''' || '''Time''' || '''Location''' || '''Invited by''' | ||
|- | |||
| [[SC²S Colloquium - Dec 20, 2018| Dec 20]] || Isslam Abdelhadi || Development of a Speed-Optimized Frequency Domain Solver for Passive Circuits || 15:00 || [https://portal.mytum.de/displayRoomMap?roomid=00.08.053@5608 00.08.053] || [[Univ.-Prof._Dr._Thomas_Huckle | Thomas Huckle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SC²S Colloquium - Dec 13, 2018| Dec 13]] || Johannes Müller || Evaluierung von Ansätzen im Bereich Quanten Computing für mögliche Einsatzbereiche im industriellen Kontext || 15:00 || [https://portal.mytum.de/displayRoomMap?roomid=00.08.053@5608 00.08.053] || [[Tobias Neckel]] | | [[SC²S Colloquium - Dec 13, 2018| Dec 13]] || Johannes Müller || Evaluierung von Ansätzen im Bereich Quanten Computing für mögliche Einsatzbereiche im industriellen Kontext || 15:00 || [https://portal.mytum.de/displayRoomMap?roomid=00.08.053@5608 00.08.053] || [[Tobias Neckel]] | ||
Revision as of 17:04, 19 November 2018
The SC²S Colloquium is a forum giving students, guests, and members of the chair the opportunity to present their research insights, results, and challenges. The colloquium takes place on Thursdays at 3 pm, in room 02.07.023. Guests are always welcome!
To register and schedule a talk, you should fill the form Colloquium Registration at least one week before the desired date. In special cases contact colloquium@mailsccs.in.tum.de.
Students doing their Master's and diploma thesis etc. at the chair are supposed to give two talks:
- The first presents the topic, the status quo, and the research plan. This should be placed early (first month of the work), such that colleagues can comment and give adequate feedback. It also helps students to structure their coming work. (10 minutes, + 5 minutes questions)
- The second talk presents the thesis' results and insights. We plan 20 minutes with 5 up to 10 minutes discussions afterwards.
We're looking forward to your participation at the SC²S Colloquium! Colloquium calendar
Winter Term 2018/19
| Date | Speaker | Topic | Time | Location | Invited by |
| Dec 20 | Isslam Abdelhadi | Development of a Speed-Optimized Frequency Domain Solver for Passive Circuits | 15:00 | 00.08.053 | Thomas Huckle |
| Dec 13 | Johannes Müller | Evaluierung von Ansätzen im Bereich Quanten Computing für mögliche Einsatzbereiche im industriellen Kontext | 15:00 | 00.08.053 | Tobias Neckel |
| Dec 13 | Raghavendra Kamath Bola | Development and implementation of optimization algorithms for manufacturing of patch based fiber reinforced composites | 15:30 | 00.08.053 | Thomas Huckle, Hans-Joachim Bungartz |
| Dec 6 | Jurek Olden | Performance Analysis of SWE Implementations based on modern parallel Runtime Systems | 15:00 | 00.08.053 | Alexander Pöppl, Philipp Samfass |
| Dec 6 | Mohammed Asif Chand | Estimation of truck's position parameter using Deep Learning-Computer Vision | 15:30 | 00.08.053 | Thomas Huckle |
| Nov 22 | Benjamin Rüth | Solving the partitioned heat equation using FEniCS and preCICE | 15:00 | 00.08.053 | preview of GAMM-CSE 2018 talk |
| Nov 22 | KISLAYA RAVI | Neural Network Hyperparameter Optimization using SNOWPAC | 15:30 | 00.08.053 | Friedrich Menhorn |
| Nov 8 | Raffael Düll | Evalulation and Adaptation of the Flexible Node-Level Library AutoPas in Molecular Dynamics Simulations | 15:00 | 00.08.053 | Fabio Gratl |
| Nov 8 | Hendrik Möller | Dimension-wise Spatial-adaptive Refinement with the Sparse Grid Combination Technique | 15:30 | 00.08.053 | Michael Obersteiner |
| Oct 18 | Lukas Krenz | Cloud Simulation with the ExaHyPE-Engine | 15:00 | 00.08.053 | Leonhard Rannabauer |
| Oct 18 | Andreas Reiser | Extending a CFD Lab Course by a preCICE Conjugate Heat Transfer Tutorial | 15:15 | 00.08.053 | Benjamin Uekermann |
| Oct 11 | Tobias Bernecker | Outlier Detection Techniques using Sparse Grids Density Estimation | 15:00 | 00.08.053 | Paul Sarbu |
| Oct 11 | Philipp Zetterer | Investigation of Cluster Analysis Algorithms Using Radio Measurement Data of Public Mobile Networks | 15:30 | 00.08.053 | Michael Obersteiner, Paul Sarbu |
Summer Term 2018
| Sep 26 | Noah Lee | Node-level performance optimization of the ADER-DG method for the simulation of tsunamis | 15:00 | 02.07.023 | Leonhard Rannabauer |
| Sep 19 | Yehor Yudin | Artificial Neural Network Approach to Design Optimization | 15:00 | 02.07.023 | Stefan Gavranovic, Siemens CT |
| Sep 19 | Thomas Bellebaum | Evaluation of different time-synchronization methods for the combination technique | 15:30 | 02.07.023 | Michael Obersteiner |
| Sep 12 | Piet Jarmatz | Parallel Noise Reduction for Transient Molecular-Continuum Coupled Flow Simulations | 15:00 | 02.07.023 | Philipp Neumann |
| Sep 12 | Frederic Gillioz | Numerische Optimierung von Hinterschneidungen im Formenbau | 15:30 | 02.07.023 | Benjamin Uekermann |
| Aug 29 | Julian Hohenadel | Development of an augmented reality sand-box for the demonstration of tsunami modeling | 15:00 | 02.07.023 | Leonhard Rannabauer, Carsten Uphoff |
| Aug 22 | Michael Zwirglmaier | Performance Analysis and Optimization of an Depth-from-Focus based 3D camera system for hardware accelerators | 15:00 | 02.07.023 | Alexander Pöppl |
| Aug 22 | Lukas Schmidt | Study of a Hierarchical Data Type for COMET, an HPC Programming Model Based on Components and Tasks | 15:15 | 02.07.023 | Michael Bader |
| Aug 16 | Dominik Fuchsgruber | Integration of the SGDE-based Classification into the SG Datamining Pipeline | 15:00 | 02.07.023 | Kilian Röhner |
| Aug 16 | Daniel Langer | Efficient Verlet List Implementation on KNL Processors | 15:30 | 02.07.023 | Steffen Seckler |
| Aug 8 | Markus Müller | Parallel Solving and Preconditioning of Bidiagonal Matrices | 15:00 | 02.07.023 | Thomas Huckle |
| Aug 8 | Stefan Haas | Simulation of the shallow water equations in the ExaHyPE-Engine with ADER-DG methods and dynamic adaptive mesh refinement | 15:30 | 02.07.023 | Michael Bader |
| July 20 | Ravikishore Kommajosyula | Mechanistic modeling in multiphase CFD applications | 12:30 | 00.08.038 | Hans-Joachim Bungartz |
| July 18 | Judith Treffler | A Kakuro Explainer | 15:00 | 02.07.023 | Hans-Joachim Bungartz |
| July 18 | Congyu Zou | Using genetic algorithm and tree search to solve commonality optimization in field of car crashworthness | 15:00 | 02.07.023 | Friedrich Menhorn |
| July 11 | Benjamin Rüth | Conference Preview: High-Order Time Stepping in Partitioned Fluid-Structure Interaction with Black-Box Solvers | 15:00 | 02.07.023 | preview of wccm18 talk |
| July 4 | Andreas Reiser | Extending a CFD Lab Course by a preCICE Conjugate Heat Transfer Tutorial | 15:00 | 02.07.023 | Benjamin Uekermann |
| July 4 | Michael Lettrich | Design of a Throughput Oriented Network Transport Layer Based on MPI for the Data Acquisition System of the CMS Detector at CERN | 15:15 | 02.07.023 | Steffen Seckler |
| June 20 | Philipp Zetterer | Comparison of Different Cluster Analysis Algorithms Using Radio Measurement Data of Public Mobile Networks | 15:00 | 02.07.023 | Michael Obersteiner, Paul Cristian Sarbu |
| June 20 | Shreyas Shenoy | Towards Non-blocking Combination Schemes in the Sparse Grid Combination | 15:15 | 02.07.023 | Michael Obersteiner |
| June 20 | Stefan Armbruster | Tensormethoden für Video-Kompression | 15:30 | 02.07.023 | Thomas Huckle |
| May 30 | Felix Späth | Optimizing communication strategies for a massively parallel multi-phase multi-resolution framework | 15:00 | 02.07.023 | Michael Bader |
| May 30 | David Damerow | Coupling general purpose PDE solvers with a Combination Technique Framework | 15:30 | 02.07.023 | Michael Obersteiner |
| May 23 | Gerasimos Chourdakis, M.Sc. | preCICE: lessons learned | 15:00 | 02.07.023 | Preview of pdesoft18 satellite workshop talk |
| May 23 | Noah Lee | Node-level performance optimization of the ADER-DG method for the simulation of tsunamis | 15:30 | 02.07.023 | Leonhard Rannabauer |
| May 16 | Sebastian Roßner | Creating a Binary labeled Event Log for Process Mining using Semi-Supervised Log Pattern Detection and Exploration | 15:00 | 02.07.023 | Paul Cristian Sarbu, Michael Bader |
| May 2 | Alexandre Trujillo Boqué | Structural multi-model coupling with CalculiX and preCICE | 15:15 | 02.07.023 | Benjamin Uekermann |
| May 2 | Tim Bierth | Erweiterung und Evaluation von Zonalen Methoden in ls1 mardyn | 15:30 | 02.07.023 | Steffen Seckler, Nikola Tchipev |
| Apr 26 | Martin Schreiber | Massively parallel rational approximation of time integrations with Cauchy contour integral methods for Weather and Climate simulations | 15:00 | 01.11.018 | Hans-Joachim Bungartz, Michael Bader |
| Apr 25 | Eric Koepke | Optimizing Hyperparameters in the SG++ Datamining Pipeline | 15:00 | 02.07.023 | Kilian Röhner, Paul Cristian Sarbu |
| Apr 25 | Benjamin Holzschuh | Asset Pricing with Hierarchical Clustering using Sparse Grids Density Estimation | 15:30 | 02.07.023 | Paul Cristian Sarbu |
Past Colloquia
Colloquia from Winter Term 2017/18 to Winter 2007/08 can be found here
Very old colloquium announcements can be found here.